Gas diffusion and formation of hydrates through water nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hiroshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30275292)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsガスハイドレート / 水ナノチューブ / 水和 / 水素結合 / ガス吸蔵 / プロトン伝導 / 拡散 / 分子動力学計算 / 生体高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
分子性ナノ多孔質結晶に内包された水ナノチューブ、及び生体高分子に水和する水分子系について、低圧でガス分子を安定化させる、新たなガス吸蔵法を開拓する。非接触なマイクロ波計測により、水素結合で結ばれた水分子系におけるガス分子の拡散過程と水和状態を調べる。テラヘルツ~赤外分光実験、及び第1原理計算も実施して、プロトン伝導性の抑制機構、水和状態、及び骨格分子の影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methane has many interests because of a novel fuel resource. We have succeeded in methane storage employing the hydrophilic nanochannel and water nanotube of molecular porous crystals under mild condition like room temperature, high relative humidity (80%RH) and low pressure (0.4 MPa). The process of methane storage that is accompanied by a dehydration from the nanochannel finally reaches the stable state via the metastable one. From the molecular dynamics simulation for those states, we have clarified the configuration and storage amount of water and methane molecules in the nanochannel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ波測定から取得したプロトン伝導率と赤外吸光度スペクトルの組み合わせは、ナノ空間における水和状態と水分子数を決定する上で、有力な手段であることを示した。また、分子性ナノ多孔質結晶では初めて分子動力学計算に成功し、メタンの水和構造と吸蔵量を決定した。耐水性が高い分子性ナノ多孔質結晶は、マイルドな環境下でも、水蒸気との混合ガスから選択的にメタン吸蔵が行え、かつ、MOFに匹敵する高密度なメタン吸蔵が可能であることを明らかにした。