Plasmonic photo-thermoelectric conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kubo Wakana  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10455339)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズモニック光熱電変換 / メタマテリアル / 熱電変換 / プラズモニック光熱電変換機構 / 光検出器 / プラズモン / 局所熱 / 環境発電 / 熱輻射
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者が発見した新しい光熱電変換機構,「熱を介して,光エネルギーを電気に変換する全く新しい光電変換現象」の駆動機構の解明と,その機構に基づく高効率光電変換デバイスの実現を目的とする.
申請者が発見したプラズモニック光熱電現象とは,熱電変換材料と接触した金属ナノ構造体に光を照射すると,熱電変換素子に電流が流れる現象である.
ナノサイズの可視・赤外域光検出器や光熱電変換素子などのエネルギー素子への展開が期待できる.これらのデバイスを実現するためには,関与する駆動機構の解明が必須である.申請者が推測した機構が正しいか,明らかにするのが本申請の学術的な問いである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the driving mechanism of plasmonic photo-thermoelectric conversion, which is a completely new phenomenon of converting light energy into electricity through heat, discovered by the applicant. It also aims to realize high-efficient photoelectric conversion devices based on this mechanism.
By utilizing a metamaterial perfect absorber with anisotropic geometry, we evaluated the correlation between the optical and photelectric conversion characteristics of the plasmonic photo-thermoelectric conversion device under polarized illumination. The results confirmed that the plasmonic photo-thermoelectric conversion mechanism occurs through the generation of plasmon resonance in metal nanostructures under light illumination, inducing a temperature gradient across the thermoelectric conversion film, leading to thermoelectric conversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズモニック光熱電変換は新しい光電変換機構の一つであり,その駆動機構の解明は学術的に重要な意味を持つ.加えて,本機構は光検出器への展開が期待される.特に,プラズモニック構造はサブミクロンサイズの構造を有するため,従来の撮像素子で検出できるよりもより小さなナノ空間領域の微小な光を検出でき,ナノサイエンスにおける物性解明やナノピクセル撮像素子に展開できると考えられる.本研究を通してプラズモニック光熱電変換機構の駆動原理を解明したことから,今後さらなる光電変換効率の向上に向け,駆動原理に基づき設計指針を立てることが可能となった.将来的にイメージング技術などへの発展に寄与することが期待できる.