Development Synthesis Route of Oxide Nanosheets with Single-unit-cell Thickness by Utilizing Langmuir Film Interface as Reaction Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yuta  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (80851279)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsボトムアップ溶液プロセス / 単位格子厚ナノシート / シート形成メカニズム / ラングミュア膜 / 酸化セリウム / 亜酸化銅 / 酸化すず / 酸素ガスセンサ特性 / 単位格子厚 / 酸化セリウムナノシート / 亜酸化銅ナノシート / 酸化物ナノシート / 酸化スズ / 酸化銅 / 数nm厚酸化セリウムナノシート / 単位格子厚酸化物ナノシート / 溶液プロセス / ボトムアップ
Outline of Research at the Start
機能性酸化物単位格子厚ナノシートのボトムアップ型合成法として、Gas-assisted Langmuir film Reaction Field (G-LRF) Synthesisを提案する。OH-濃度の上昇速度が反応の律速段階となるよう、原料溶液上に展開したラングミュア膜を通して気相から溶液-膜界面にNH3ガスを徐々に供給する。これにより、表面エネルギーが安定化するラングミュア膜界面でのみ核生成・核成長を起こし、合成時間の調整により単位格子厚ナノシートを得る。単位格子厚ナノシートの簡便な合成法を開拓することで、新たなナノシート材料の合成、高性能な電極材料の作製等の応用展開への礎を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A bottom-up synthesis process for functional oxide nanosheets with single-unit-cell thickness has been developed. The developed Gas-assisted Langmuir film Reaction Field, G-LRF, Synthesis is a combination of the previous research of Ionic Layer Epitaxy, ILE, and the developed process of Gas-assisted Liquid Phase Deposition, G-LPD. Cerium oxide nanosheets with single-unit-cell thickness synthesized by the G-LRF synthesis exhibited characteristic changes, such as a different resistance change behavior in response to changes in the oxygen concentration in the atmosphere, compared to the bulk material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、機能性酸化物の単位格子厚ナノシートを再現性良くボトムアップ型で合成可能なプロセスが開拓された。層状化合物の剥離のよらないボトムアップ型合成であることから、本研究で得られたプロセス条件と試料形態に関する知見に基づき、種々機能性酸化物の単位格子厚ナノシート合成への展開が期待される。また、合成された単位格子厚酸化セリウムナノシートにおいてバルク体と異なる特性が示されたことから、他の酸化物においても同様の変化が起こることが予想され、それらの検証は学術的に大きな意義を有する。