Hydrogen-Evolving CNT-Photocatalysts for Effective Use of Solar Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Tomoyuki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 講師 (90467275)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単層カーボンナノチューブ / 光電変換 / ヘテロ接合 / 光触媒 / 光水素生成反応 / ホットエレクトロン / ヘテロ接合界面 / チタニア / 高次エキシトン / CO2フリー / 光水素製造 / 半導体性カーボンナノチューブ / 光誘起電子移動 / 電子抽出剤 / 色素内包カーボンナノチューブ / CO2フリー水素製造 / 水分解光触媒 / ナノ同軸ヘテロ接合
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに本研究者が見出した、半導体性カーボンナノチューブ(s-SWCNTs)とフラロデンドロンによる自己組織化的なs-SWCNT/C60同軸ヘテロ接合の光電変換機能と水分解光触媒機能に関する研究を深化・発展させ、『内包色素/s-SWCNT/電子抽出層』からなるナノ同軸ヘテロ接合界面を種々構築し、s-SWCNTのヘリシティー選択的な光励起を利用し、様々なヘリシティーのs-SWCNTと他材料との光有機電子移動に関する学術的・基礎科学的な知見を得る。また、ナノ同軸ヘテロ接合と薄膜ヘテロ接合の違いを考察し、ナノ材料と有機分子との界面現象の理解を深め、光電変換効率の向上に必要な分子設計指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-walled carbon nanotube (SWCNT)/TiO2 hybrids were synthesized using 1,10-bis(decyloxy)decane-core PAMAM dendrimer as a molecular glue. Upon photoirradiation of a water dispersion of SWCNT/TiO2 hybrids with visible light (> 422 nm), the hydrogen evolution reaction proceeded at a rate of 0.95 mmol/h in the presence of a sacrificial agent (1-benzyl-1,4-dihydronicotinamide, BNAH). External quantum yields (EQYs) of the hydrogen production reaction photosensitized by (6,5), (7,5), and (8,3) tubes were estimated to be 5.5%, 3.6%, and 2.2%, respectively, using monochromatic lights corresponding to their E22 absorptions (570 nm, 650 nm, and 680 nm). This order of EQYs (i.e., (6,5) > (7,5) > (8,3)SWCNTs) exhibited the dependence on the C2 energy level of SWCNT for EQY and proved the hot electron extraction pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
s-SWCNTsの光吸収を利用した光電変換素子のうち、薄膜太陽電池は、性能が著しく向上し、新しい知見が報告されている。同軸ワイヤー状のヘテロ接合界面は、薄膜太陽電池でしばしば問題となる隣接するs-SWCNT間の励起子移動を考慮する必要がないことや、複数のヘリシティーが混在しても活性への影響が小さいなどの利点が多い。本研究成果はSWCNTを中心とした光触媒分野だけでなく、光デバイスの根本的な性能向上となり得るSWCNTの光物性に関する基礎科学的で重要な知見が得られたものと考えられ、今後、光触媒や太陽電池など様々な光機能デバイスの応用に関して多岐にわたる分野でのブレイクスルーが期待される。