Fabrication and photo-induced morphology change of novel photo-responsive nanoscrolls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nabetani Yu  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50457826)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノスクロール / ナノシート / アゾベンゼン / フォトクロミズム / ニオブ酸 / チタンニオブ酸 / 光伸縮運動 / 光運動 / ナノシートスライド / チタン酸 / アクチュエーター / 形態変化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、チタン酸やチタンニオブ酸などのニオブ酸とは異なる表面構造をもつナノシートに注目し、多フッ素化アルキルアゾベンゼンとの複合化によって、光伸縮運動を示す新たな光応答性ナノスクロールを作製する。ナノシート表面構造によりナノスクロール内部の構造を制御して原子間力顕微鏡等により光伸縮運動を解析する。また、分子構造の視点からアルキル鎖長を変えたアゾベンゼンの導入により複合体の物性を制御し、ナノスクロールが示す光運動機能の発現機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, novel photo-responsive nanoscrolls have been fabricated by combining an inorganic nanosheet with polyfloroalkyl azobenzene derivatives with different length of terminal alkyl chains to understand the mechanism of the winding and unwinding motion of nanoscroll upon photo-irradiations. The nanostructure and morphology changes of nanoscrolls and the corresponding layered nanosheet hybrids were analyzed by atomic force microscopy, X-ray diffraction and absorption spectroscopy. It was found that the nanostructure physical properties of nanoscroll may play an important role for inducing the nanosheet sliding causing to the winding and unwinding motion of nanoscroll upon photo-irradiations. These niobate nanoscrolls can be expected to be applied for a novel photo-activated nanoactuator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりナノスクロールの光伸縮運動の機能発現メカニズムを解明することができ、光伸縮運動の効率的な機能発現に関する重要な指針を得た。このことから、新しい光駆動するナノアクチュエーターや人工筋肉材料の開発における大きな進展が期待できるだけでなく、ナノシートを分子材料の機能発現の場とする新しい機能発現手法として、有機結晶分野や複合材料分野での機能性分子材料開発が期待されるため、新たな研究展開につながる。