Three dimensional nanostructure fabrication by using protein crystals as the templete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
UWADA Takayuki  城西大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30455448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍋谷 悠  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50457826)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質結晶 / 多孔質材料 / プラズモニックナノ粒子 / フォトンアップコンバージョン / 共鳴エネルギー移動 / マイクロレーザー / 光還元 / ナノ粒子パターニング / 金ナノ粒子 / 銀ナノ粒子 / パターニング / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 分光イメージング / 固体フォトンアップコンバージョン
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質の機能や構造を知るため細心の注意を持って作られるタンパク質の結晶は、その内部に三次元状に広がる溶媒チャンネルはナノメートルサイズの細孔構造を有している。その細孔は表面のタンパク質に由来する不均一な空間であるため、タンパク質結晶は新規かつ高機能な多孔質材料であるといえる。我々はこれまでこのタンパク質結晶細孔への分子導入を明らかにし、その機能と有用性を実証してきた。本研究計画ではこれを発展させ、タンパク質結晶をテンプレートとすることで新たな光学特性を発現する三次元的複合ナノ構造材料を作り出す。同時に顕微鏡観察技術を駆使しタンパク質結晶の多孔質材料・反応容器としての機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein crystals possess distinguished three-dimensional structures that contain well ordered nanoporous solvent channels that are typically 0.5-10 nm in diameter. From this viewpoint, structural similarities to nanoporous materials, such as zeolite, mesoporous silica, and metal organic frameworks (MOF), are noteworthy. It is expected that similarly to such nanoporous materials, protein crystals will be employed in a broader range of applications. In this prject, we aim to fabricate novel three-dimensional nanostructured materials by exploiting the function of protein crystals. We have found that resonant energy transfer and triplet-triplet annihilation photon upconversion in the nanopores of protein crystals by loading functional molecules in high density. In addition, we have fabricated gold/silver nanoparticles in the nanopores, which can be accelerated by photo-irradiation. Such foundings are based on the characteristics of the protein crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質が三次元的に集積して作る結晶がもつ三次元的なnmサイズの穴(細孔)に着目し、ゼオライトやメソポーラスシリカ、最近注目のMOF(金属有機構造体)と同様の多孔質材料として活用できるのではと考えた。多孔質材料であるためそこには細孔よりも小さな分子を導入できる。単に導入できるだけでなく、細孔内に機能性分子を高密度に集積することで分子がバラバラな状態ではありえない現象が発現すると明らかにした。また、細孔内で化学反応を起こしナノ粒子を作った。これもまた細孔内でナノ粒子の原材料が高密度に集積しているからこそであり、すなわちタンパク質結晶が新たな多孔質材料であると示した。