Morphology control of PBA core-shell nanoparticles and the TEM observation of Nano-hetero surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2023)
Nihon University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Itoi Miho  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40422448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 徳太郎  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50280938)
小林 夏野  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (60424090)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 光誘起相転移 / 構造解析 / 圧力下構造解析 / ナノ構造物性 / 分子磁性体 / 電荷移動スピン転移 / TEM / 粉末X線構造解析 / サイズ効果 / コアシェル型ナノ粒子 / TEM観測 / 光有機相転移 / 圧力下磁化率測定 / 圧力下X線回折 / 機能性ナノ粒子 / 結晶成長 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
プルシアンブルー類似体(PBA)は柔軟な構造を有するため、ヘテロ構造を形成すると元来の物性機能が低下してしまう。コアシェル型PBAナノ粒子の成長過程と格子の不整合によって生じる界面の圧力効果を理解するため、マイクロ流路を用いて合成を制御し、コアとなるナノ粒子の格子上に異なる格子定数を持つPBAを成長させる。そして成長度を変化させたコアシェル型ナノ粒子の境界の形状を電子顕微鏡で調査してナノ粒子の形状と機能の関連性を検証する。また電荷移動転移を付与したコアシェル型ナノ粒子に外部刺激を与え、転移前後で格子の膨張が与える歪みを透過型電子顕微鏡で観測し、コアシェル型PBAナノ粒子の機能性との対応を見る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the physical properties and material functions of Prussian Blue Analogue (PBA) core-shell nanoparticles, we examined the particle size effect of CoFe-PBA, which forms the core of the core-shell nanoparticles and exhibits a charge transfer coupled spin transition (CTCST) with a significant volume change. This investigation focused on structure, physical properties, and the effects of applied pressure. Additionally, the adhesion surfaces of different PBAs in the core-shell nanoparticles were directly observed using electron microscopy to study the effects of internal pressure and strain caused by lattice mismatch at the interfaces where PBAs are bonded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PBAは比較的低コストで容易に合成ができ、用いる金属イオンの組み合わせによって様々な物性を示すために、幅広い分野での用途が期待されている材料である。一方で、PBAは金属や酸化物に比べ柔らかく、結晶水含有に関連してランダムな格子欠陥が入りやすい特徴がある。今回我々が調査した粒径サイズ効果、圧力効果および局所構造に関する研究成果は、機能材料としてPBAのロバスト性を構造面から評価できる点で有用である。今後もPBAの構造物性に関するデータを蓄積する必要がある。