Design and property prediction of post-graphene thin-film materials based on first-principles electronic-state calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Koichi  京都先端科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (20314239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽部 哲朗  京都先端科学大学, ナガモリアクチュエータ研究所, 助教 (60737435)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポストグラフェン / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 第一原理計算 / 時間依存密度汎関数理論 / 光学物性 / 光伝導性
Outline of Research at the Start
非炭素系単体二次元材料と遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイドを中心に種々のポストグラフェン材料の電子構造の詳細を精密な電子状態計算により明らかにし、構成元素の周期や族との関連を定性的・定量的に解析するとともに、得られた電子構造に基づいてポストグラフェン材料の諸物性を予測することを目的に、下記の研究を行う。
A. 非経験的電子状態計算に基づく光伝導性シミュレーション手法の創出
B. ポストグラフェン材料モデルの電子状態計算と電子物性シミュレーション
C. 機械学習によるポストグラフェン材料ヘテロ接合構造の設計と特性予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electronic structures including their excited states in various post-graphene materials such as transition metal dichalcogenides have been clarified by precise electronic structure calculations, and the relationships between the electronic structures and the periods or groups of the constituent elements have been qualitatively and quantitatively analyzed.
Time-dependent density functional theory was introduced to calculate the electronic excited states, and simulations were carried out for photoconductivity, dielectric function, I-V characteristics, piezoresistivity, piezooptical property, and thermoelectricity based on the electronic-state calculations. Theoretical indicators were provided for the fabrication policy of heterojunction structures and expected novel functions of post-graphene materials, and guidelines for the development of high-performance 2D materials with excellent electronic properties were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホーエンベルク・コーンの定理に基づく密度汎関数法は電子基底状態で成立する手法であり、価電子帯のエネルギーやバンドギャップが過小評価される等、電子励起状態に基づく材料特性の予測シミュレーションにはに対応できなかったが、材料系において時間依存密度汎関数法による電子状態計算を導入し、適正な電子励起状態のエネルギーバンドやコーン・シャム波動関数から材料物性を予測する手法の開発について先鞭をつけた。
本研究で開発されたシミュレーション手法は、電子励起状態への遷移を伴う材料物性を利用した小型デバイス等を開発する際における材料選択に活用できる。