Development of growth theory of silver halides nanocrystals and nanocomposites with photocatalytic ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Soejima Tetsuro  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40512695)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無機材料 / ナノ粒子 / 臭化銀 / 金 / 複合材料 / 光触媒 / ハロゲン化銀 / ナノ結晶 / 形状制御 / 接合材料 / 新奇形状制御法 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 金ナノ結晶 / 光還元 / ヤヌス粒子 / ナノ構造体 / 無機合成
Outline of Research at the Start
ハロゲン化銀は,写真の感光用材料や電極として使われてきたが,最近,新しい光触媒として注目を集めている。一方,申請者は,つい最近,ナノサイズのハロゲン化銀結晶について,従来の知見では説明できない異常な形状変化が起きることを見出した。そこで本研究では,このハロゲン化銀ナノ結晶の特異な形状変化の謎を解くことを一つ目の目的とする。さらに,金とハロゲン化銀ナノ結晶の複合体は光触媒材料として期待されるにも関わらず,その複合体の合成自体,ほとんど報告がない。二つ目の目的として,構造が制御された金とハロゲン化銀ナノ複合体の合成を目指す。さらに,以上の知見を動員して,新しいハロゲン化物ナノ材料の創製を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on silver halide, which has recently been attracting attention as one of the functional inorganic materials, and developed a new method for shape control of silver halide and its composite with gold nanocrystals. As a result, we found that the shape of silver halide nanocrystals can be controlled at room temperature in relation to the dissolution and re-precipitation in water, which is not considered to be soluble in water due to its low solubility. In addition, we found that the photoreduction of the gold complex triggers symmetry breaking, resulting in the growth of snowman-shaped gold-silver bromide nanoparticles. In addition, for further shape control and functionalization of inorganic crystals, we developed a novel synthetic method of inorganic nanomaterials such as gold and various functions such as photocatalysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従来は無視されていたハロゲン化銀の溶解現象をその結晶成長に組み込み,ハロゲン化銀ナノ結晶の形状制御にとって重要な要素となり得ることを示した。これは,無機化合物におけるナノ結晶の形状制御にとって新たな指針を提供するものである。また,初めて金と臭化銀のナノ複合体の精密合成に成功するとともに,その界面に由来する増強電場を実験的に明らかにしたのは,本研究者が知る限り本報告のみである。また,本研究をとおして,本来は溶解度が小さく容易に析出すると思われていたハロゲン化銀材料について,共存する有機分子やイオンによってその析出が著しく抑制することがわかった。