Project/Area Number |
20K05276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 金属ナノ粒子 / 環状ジアミノセレノシクロファン / 酸化還元 / キラルアミノ酸 / 粒子径制御 / 高配位ジカチオン塩 / キラルアミノ酸誘導体 / セレヌランジカチオン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金属ナノ粒子とは、金属原子が数個から数万個集まった集合体であり、通常の金属とは全く異なる特異な性質(特異な光学特性や高い触媒能など)を持つ事が知られている。近年、その性質が注目され、電子工学・セラミックス・電池など様々な研究開発分野で注目を集める次世代の材料の一つとなっている。本研究では、「金属ナノ粒子を強力な還元剤を用いることなく手軽に合成する手法の開拓」、「金属ナノ粒子の大きさを均一かつ容易にコントロールする手法の開発」、「金属ナノ粒子の界面の化学的性質を容易にチューニングする手法の開発」、「キラル金属ナノ粒子触媒の安価で容易な合成手法の開発」に注目して研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a novel methodology for synthesizing metal nanoparticles using diaminoselenocyclophanes. By dissolving diaminoselenocyclophanes containing chiral amino acid derivatives and gold(III) chloride in THF and irradiating them with ultraviolet light, uniform gold nanoparticles with a diameter of approximately 3 nm were generated. Furthermore, gold and palladium nanoparticles synthesized using diaminoselenocyclophanes incorporating optically active amino acid derivatives exhibited a positive and negative Cotton effect in their CD spectra, suggesting the induction of chirality at the nanoparticle interfaces. In the Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling reaction using Pd nanoparticles, a minimal degree of reactivity was observed, indicating the thermal instability of the Pd nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
セレンが有する高い酸化還元能と、複数の窒素-セレン原子間で生じる可逆的かつ再現性の高い超原子価結合の形成・開裂反応を活用して新たな金属ナノ粒子の合成方法を構築する試みは、独創的であり大変興味深いと考えている。強力な還元剤を用いず、また大過剰の保護基の添加も不必要で、紫外光の照射のみで金属ナノ粒子を合成する例は、他に類を見ない挑戦的な試みであると考えている。分子の可逆的な構造変化を活用して様々な機能性を持つ有機・無機複合材料への展開も期待できる。本研究は、機能性分子の応用と活用の場を探っていく試みの一つとして非常に意義深いと考えている。