Development of composite nanoparticle precision synthesis technology for rational nanocatalyst design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
SAKONO Naomi  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (10734387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津森 展子  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20390437)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンポジットナノ粒子 / 気相合成 / 触媒活性 / コアーシェル型 / 合金型 / 構造解析 / 触媒 / ナノ粒子 / 複合化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ナノ粒子を構成する元素の配置(ナノ構造)が触媒活性に大きく影響することに注目した。蒸発濃縮法を用いて、様々なナノ構造を有するコンポジットナノ粒子を作製すこと、およびそれらの触媒活性を評価することを目的とした。これにより、ナノ構造と触媒能の相関の体系化、および触媒メカニズムが解明出来る事を期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been reported that composite nanoparticles composed of multiple metals exhibit catalytic ability not found in single-metal nanoparticles, and it is believed that charge transfer between metal elements constituting the particles is involved as a factor. This strongly suggests that the arrangement of elements constituting the nanoparticles (nanostructure) has a significant effect on the development of catalytic activity. However, due to the difficulty of fabricating nanoparticles with a defined nanostructure, the correlation between the development of catalytic activity and nanostructure has rarely been studied.
In this study, we show that it is possible to synthesize alloy-type nanoparticles by using a double evaporation/concentration method, in which the nanostructure is kept constant and only the mole fraction is arbitrarily varied. The obtained nanoparticles were also found to be catalytically active.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンポジットナノ粒子は新しい材料であり、基礎および応用研究を含めて十分な検討が行われていない。そのため、ナノ構造を規定したコンポジット粒子を作製することはインパクトの高い内容であり、さらにモル分率を変化させた精密合成を実現したことは極めて学術的意義が高い成果と言える。さらに本研究では、作製したナノ粒子をガラスやシリコンなどの基板に積層することで、ナノ粒子を担持した触媒としてそのまま一酸化炭素酸化反応に用いることができた。ナノ粒子の作製から基板固定までの工程が、ワンプロセスで短時間に完了した。多様な条件のナノ粒子が簡便に調製できるため、ナノ触媒作製の大きなアドバンテージになると期待できる。