Observation of laser calcination process for solid materials by scanning transmission soft X-ray microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Yuzawa Hayato  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 技術職員 (30636212)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軟X線顕微分光 / 赤外レーザー加熱 / 酸化物 / 軟X線顕微分光法 / 固体材料 / 焼成
Outline of Research at the Start
固体材料調製の中で焼成処理は,できあがった材料の性能に大きな影響を与えるため重要である.しかし,焼成過程の空間分解観察は形状の変化などで議論されることが多く,電子状態を空間分解観察して材料設計に役立てることは非常に少ない.
そこで本研究は,赤外レーザーで焼成過程を再現し,その時の電子状態変化を走査型透過軟X線顕微鏡(STXM)を利用して空間分解観察を行うことで焼成過程の電子状態マッピング手法の基礎を確立することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electronic state observation of solid materials during the calcination process is importnat to obtain guidelines of material preparation in better quality. Scanning transmission soft X-ray microscope (STXM) is powerful tool to get the two dimentional distribution of electronic state in target sample. However, observation of heating samples is difficult because the optical system of STXM around the sample position is very crowded.
In this study, the stable measurement of heating was achieved by combining STXM and optical system of infrared laser. In addition, reduction process of Manganese(III) oxide is sucessfully ovserved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体材料の調製における焼成処理は,材料の物性を左右する重要な段階である.しかし,焼成過程の空間分解観察は 焼成後の形状的な変化や格子構造の変化などで議論されることが多く,電子状態を空間分解観察した結果を材料設計に役立てるアプローチは少ない.したがって,今回の研究で行われた基礎的な測定で確立された手法は,今後測定試料の種類を増やしていくことによって多くの情報が得られることが期待できると考えている.