Ultra-sensitive molecular sensing using plasmonic nanomaterials that can be switched on and off
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SHINGAYA Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (40354344)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化タングステンナノロッド / 増強ラマン散乱 / マルチプローブ原子間力顕微鏡 / ラマン増強 / 酸化タングステン / 増強ラマン / 導電性酸化物ナノロッド / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 単分子センシング
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、層状の導電面を有する導電性酸化物ナノロッドを用いれば単分子検出が可能なレベルのラマン散乱増強効果が得られることを発見していた。この酸化物ナノロッドに電解質溶液中で-1V程度の電圧を印加するだけで増強効果を完全に消去することができるオンオフ機能を見いだした。本研究ではマルチプローブ原子間力顕微鏡を用いてオンオフ機能のメカニズムを解明し、増強ラマン散乱のロックイン検出法を確立することによって、複雑なシステムにおけるナノ領域での化学反応解析に適用可能な単分子検出識別ナノプローブを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The on-off switching of Raman scattering enhancement effect by tungsten oxide nanorods with two-dimensional conducting layers was investigated in detail in order to develop nanoprobes that can identify and detect single molecules adsorbed on active sites of the nanorods. The electrical properties of a single tungsten oxide nanorod were characterized in air using a multiple-probe atomic force microscope. The obtained current-voltage curve showed a unique characteristic that the resistance increased with the application of voltage. We conclude that this is due to the disappearance of two-dimensional conducting layers caused by intercalation of protons, which results in higher resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、分子1個を識別検出できるナノプローブの開発において重要なラマン散乱増強効果のオンオフスイッチングメカニズムについて詳細に検討している。極微量の分子が重要な役割を果たす生体システムの微視的理解において、非常に重要な解析ツールを提供することに繋がる。学術的にはラマン散乱増強に金属ではなく、ニ次元導電面を有する酸化タングステンを用いる点が新しく、意義があると考えている。