Uniform thin films on 3D microstructures by controlling polymerization reaction at solid/liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nitani Masashi  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (40611471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 和紀  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 研究員 (50806776)
宇野 真由美 (音羽真由美)  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 総括研究員 (90393298)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薄膜コーティング / 液相法 / 繊維上配線 / パターニング / 高分子重合
Outline of Research at the Start
多孔質体や繊維素材など複雑な形状を持つ表面に対する薄膜コーティングは、その微細構造に追従した均一な膜形成が困難である。本研究では、このような3次元微細構造体上に均一な高分子薄膜を作製する方法として、モノマー溶液に基材を浸漬しながら高分子重合反応を行って薄膜化させる新たな方法を確立する。基材の持つ微細構造体内部へモノマーを浸透させ重合させることにより、ミクロな領域で均一な膜形成を可能とする。基材に対する重合溶液の濡れ性により支配される薄膜追従性を明らかにすることで、薄膜形成機構を解明するとともに、基材表面の化学的改質や光改質を利用して、微細構造上での均一な薄膜化と基材に対する固定化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conductive polymer thin films were prepared on the fiber surface by polymerization while dipping the fiber material in the reaction solution of monomers and polymerization agents. Nonwoven and woven fabrics with conductive properties were obtained by coating the fiber surface with conductive polymers. By conducting the polymerization reaction under dilute reaction solution conditions, the polymer chain elongation reaction was dominant over nucleation in solution, and a uniform thin film was successfully formed that followed the inside of the three-dimensionally complex structure.
By irradiating the fiber material with vacuum ultraviolet light, we succeeded in greatly improving its hydrophilicity. We found that the change in hydrophilicity is greatly affected by the temperature and atmosphere of the fiber material after irradiation, and achieved hydrophilicity control and clarification of its mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ・ナノスケールの三次元的な微細構造を有する多孔質体や繊維素材は、その比表面積の大きさから触媒やセンサ、分子ふるいなどへの応用が期待されている。ここで、微細構造の大きな比表面積を損なうことなく、導電性などの機能性を持つ表面コーティングを行うことで表面物性を自在に変更できれば、応用範囲の大幅な拡大が見込まれる。このような機能性を付与する表面コーティングの分野において、高分子材料は種類や機能の豊富さ、分子修飾による機能調整の自由度の高さ、低温プロセスが可能などの利点がある。本研究の成果は、液相において均一薄膜形成を達成するものであり、今後の産業応用への貢献が期待できる。