Development of organic nanohybrids with strong circularly polarized luminescence property based on molecular assembling technique and evaluation of their applicability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Industrial Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ryu Naoya  熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究主任 (90743641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高藤 誠  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (50332086)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords円偏光ルミネッセンス / 蛍光 / キラリティ / 分子集合体 / 色素 / シアニン色素 / 円偏光発光光度 / J-会合 / メタルフリー有機色素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、メタルフリー有機色素系において、高い発光強度と高い円偏光純度を両立することを目的とし、さらにその材料の応用性について検討する。これを達成するための戦略として、キラル超分子集積体の形成するキラルナノキャビティに有機発光色素を埋め込み、色素分子同士を直接会合させることなくキラル配向させることにより強発光性を保ったまま円偏光発光特性を誘起する。さらに、キラル超分子集積体と相互作用しうるキラルドーパントにより、キラル配向の増幅とそれに伴う円偏光発光特性の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that chiral assemblies of enantiomeric lysine-derived amphiphiles induced intense circularly polarized luminescence (CPL) in a non-chiral cyanine dye in combination with strong emission. In the co-assembling system which shows strongest CPL and emission, the emission quantum yield, molar absorption coefficient and emission dissymmetry factor were estimated to be 0.7, 390,000 /M cm and 0.14, respectively. The enhancements of the quantum yield and absorption coefficient are probably because of restriction of the internal rotations of the dye molecules by embedded in the tightly packed hydrophobic cavities of the amphiphile assemblies as monomeric species. We concluded that the CPL property was due to induced chiral arrangement of the dye molecules without direct stacking in the chirally arranged amphiphile assemblies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに報告されている円偏光発光材料では、大きな発光非対称性因子と強い発光を同時に得ることは困難であった。本研究により、色素の分子運動を抑制し、かつ色素分子が会合しない距離をもってキラルに配向させることにより、大きな発光非対称性因子と強い発光を両立できることが明らかとなった。この成果は、今後、実用レベルの円偏光発光材料を設計・開発するうえでの戦略のひとつになると期待される。
また、本研究において、初めてリシンやオルニチンから二鎖型両親媒性化合物を開発し、その分子構造とキラリティの強さについて検討した。この成果は、分子集合体およびキラリティにかかわる分野において重要な知見となる。