R&D on in vacuo molecular deposition method for facilitating EM specimen preparation with graphene sample carrier film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Masao  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (10727639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安谷屋 秀仁  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 量子波光学顕微鏡ユニット, 技術員 (00868721)
CHEUNG Martin  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 量子波光学顕微鏡ユニット, 技術員 (90832163)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエレクトロスプレーイオン化 / 一分子イメージング / 低エネルギー電子顕微鏡法 / グラフェン / エレクトロスプレー / 電子顕微鏡試料作製 / 走査型電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は生物試料の一分子イメージング用に最適化した新規の試料作製法の開発に関するものである。この手法は理論上最も薄い炭素膜であるグラフェン上に、溶媒と完全に分離した試料分子を真空下で選択的に蒸着することを可能とする。これが実現すれば、試料分子以外のイメージノイズ源を観察試料から究極的に排除して、電子線と試料分子のインタラクションを最適化し、シャープなイメージの取得が可能となることが期待される。この手法により汎用型の走査型電子顕微鏡による分解能1 nmでの生物試料の一分子イメージングの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to develop a new in-vacuo specimen preparation method for single biomolecular imaging by electron microscopy especially for those performed with a graphene specimen carrier film. Realization of this goal depends critically on a successful development of a versatile sample gasification technology, and we were able to achieve a good progress in this aspect through a successful development of a new electrospray ionization (ESI) system. Despite this progress, our effort on establishing the in-vacuo specimen preparation system failed to make satisfactory progress during this project period. This was due to the problem of poor ion injection efficiency into the vacuum system, which severely limited the experiment with the ions under the vacuum condition. This problem was not expected at the project planning phase but became clear at an early stage of this project. For this reason, we mostly focus on the ESI technology development work in this report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体高分子の高分解能一分子イメージングをSEMやTEMによる低エネルギー顕微鏡法やAFMのようなプローブ顕微鏡法によって達成するためには、目的分子と溶媒との効率的な分離を目的分子の分子構造を損なうことなく達成できることが重要である。ESI法はこの目的の達成において極めて重要な技術であるが、巨大タンパク質複合体やウイルスといった高塩濃度且つ高粘性の試料への適用はこれまで困難であった。本研究ではこの技術的課題を克服できる新規のESIエミッターキャピラリーのデザインを考案しその有効性を示した。この成果により、一分子イメージング用の試料作製法の選択肢としてのESI法の価値が大きく向上したと考えている。