3-dimensional photolithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sasago Masaru  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 客員研究員 (40727145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 義彦  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 客員研究員 (50285300)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフォトリソグラフィ / 3次元加工 / 波面 / 複素振幅 / マスク / 複素透過率 / 三次元結像 / ビルトインレンズマスク / 3次元結像 / 一括露光 / 3次元リソグラフィ / 位相振幅 / フォトマスク / 3次元構造 / 3次元リソグラフィ / シードパターン / デザインルール / 最適化 / 三次元
Outline of Research at the Start
高度なバイオチップなどに求められる立体的で複雑な三次元のマイクロ構造の作製には、従来のマイクロ加工技術では逐次構造を作製する必要があり、必ずしも効率的ではありません。
本研究では、光を任意の形状に三次元的に結像させ、感光性樹脂を露光することにより、三次元構造を効率よく作製する新しい方法を開発するものです。
光を三次元的に結像させるために、光の位相を局所的に変化させて光の進路を自在に制御する光透過板(ビルトインレンズマスク)の最適な設計方法の開発と、その効果を確かめるための実験を行い、三次元結像効果を検証します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The three-dimensional structure was divided into seed elements, and complex amplitude wavefronts for imaging each element were calculated. The mask is irradiated with light to realize three-dimensional photolithography in which three-dimensional image structures are baked into the resist. A system was constructed to optimize the seed arrangement and complex amplitude distribution. As a result, the system was effective in reducing mutual interference in three-dimensionally intersecting patterns and in suppressing the generation of axial structures in ring and spiral structures.
Based on this, exposure and development experiments of three-dimensional structures were conducted. As a result, three-dimensional structures were obtained in structures such as pyramid frame structures that were simply inclined without intersecting structuers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの三次元微細加工では、一括露光による加工が不可能であったが、本研究で開発・検証した新しいフォトリソグラフィでは、従来の半導体リソグラフィとの整合性が図られた一括露光方式である。
従来のフーリエ光学理論を光学的に応用した新しい三次元結像方法を検証できた学術的意義とともに、現在欧米で研究開発が熾烈に展開されている半導体チップレット技術の中でも、このコアとなる半導体後工程、三次元半導体製造プロセスへの実装への産業応用が期待できる