Development of localized mode control method using external magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hideki  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (10374670)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsランダムレーザー / 局在場 / 磁場応答
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、レーザー誘起表面凹凸形成法を用いた簡易な手法により、半導体基板上に大面積に一括で構造を作製するだけでなく、レーザー発振のための構造最適化と磁場印加によるスイッチング機能を同時に実現する新しい作製手法を確立する。この手法により、レーザー発振の低しきい値化を達成するだけでなく、外部磁場による高速な発振状態のスイッチング動作を実現する。この成果は、レーザープロセスによるマクロな形状制御とアブレーション・アニール効果による意図的な欠陥・不純物導入を同時に行うことが可能となるため、顕微鏡などへの実装に向けた重要な一歩となるだけでなく、光触媒やセンサなどの応用にも繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have proposed a method for fabricating externally-modulated GaN surface roughness random lasers using a laser-induced surface roughness formation method. I have succeeded in not only minimizing their threshold value under certain fabrication conditions but also observing a change in laser oscillation intensity depending on the strength of the applied external magnetic field, indicating that switching operation is possible. We also studied the response to external stimuli other than magnetic fields and succeeded in switching the behavior of a random laser using the insulator-metal phase transition of VO2 particles induced by laser heating. Furthermore, we have proposed a new random laser fabrication method using plasma etching technique, which enables external modulation and electrical drive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランダムレーザーは強度ムラの無い新規な光源として全視野イメージングやセンサー、殺菌用光源として幅広い応用が期待されているが、構造のランダムさのために電気駆動化やモード制御が困難であるといった問題がある。これに対し本研究では、レーザープロセス技術の応用により、磁場や熱などの外部刺激により外部変調可能なランダムレーザーの作製手法の開発に成功した。本成果は、外部変調可能なランダムレーザーを簡便・安価に作製する新規手法を提供し、ランダムレーザーの応用・装置実装に向けた一歩となると期待される。