Research on lithography using projection exposure of stereophonic surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Toshiyuki  東京電機大学, 工学部, 研究員 (00297582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 宏史  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (80838855)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords立体面投影露光 / 回転放物面ミラー / 曲面リソグラフィ / 大パターン / ヘルスモニタ / 放物面鏡 / マジックミラー / コリメート照明 / 一方向照明 / リソグラフィ / 投影像 / 立体面 / 投影露光 / 放物面ミラー
Outline of Research at the Start
緩い任意曲面上のパターンを、同じ形状の曲面を表面または裏面とする別の物体上に一度に投影露光して転写する立体面投影露光リソグラフィ技術を開発する。
頂部中央部に開口を有する回転放物面ミラー2枚を各ミラーの開口中心に他方のミラーの焦点が来るように上下に対向して配置し、焦点どうしを光学的に共役の位置関係とする。そして、下ミラーの開口中央部に置いた原図物体を斜め下方から照明し、上ミラーの開口中央部に置いた被露光物体上にパターン像を投影して転写する。
投影露光装置を自作して立体面への一括パターン形成が可能であることを実証し、寸法範囲と精度を明らかにする。また、曲面への配線形成など、応用も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel stereophonic lithography method for replicating 50-500 micron rough patterns on a gently curved reticle to curved articles with the same curvature was proposed. The stereophonic lithography was actually demonstrated using a handmade exposure system. In the system, a pair of parabolic mirrors were faced in the vertical direction, and apertures were opened at the both mirror centers. A curved reticle made with a transparent plastic spoon by pasting a seal with illustrations delineated by black emulsion was placed in the lower mirror aperture, and illuminated obliquely upward from one-side by a collimated LED light source. Owing to these ideas, very clear pattern images were projected on the surface of article coated with a resist film and paced just above the upper mirror. As a result, it was successfully demonstrated that projection lithography from a curved reticle to a curved article in a lump was practicable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リソグラフィは通常、平面状のレチクルやマスクを原図として、半導体ウエハなどの平坦な被露光物上に微細パターンを形成する技術として用いられている。主に高開口数の投影露光や密着露光が使われており、原図基板および被露光物表面の平面度が良いことが必要とされ、少しでも凹凸があったり、傾いたり、曲がったりしているとパターンを形成できない。そのため、曲面レチクルのパターンを曲面に投影露光するという発想はこれまで全く無かった。本研究は、その新しい発想を実現するための方法を提案し、実際に可能であることを実証した。リソグラフィに新たな展開先、応用先を切り開いたという学術的意義、社会的意義は非常に大きい。