Spin-orbit-torque in inverse Heusler alloy films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Takahide  東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (00580341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 洋平  福島工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 准教授 (80751875)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 垂直磁化膜 / MRAM / マンガン / 金属間化合物 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 垂直磁化 / ホイスラー合金 / 磁気異方性 / スピン軌道トルク / 異常ホール効果 / ハーフメタル
Outline of Research at the Start
逆ホイスラー合金における結晶格子のひずみとスピン軌道トルクの生成効率との関係を明らかにすることを目的とする。
スピン軌道トルクとは、電流誘起の磁化駆動原理の一つであり、結晶の空間反転対称性の破れに起因した有効磁場によって誘起される。逆ホイスラー合金の中で、伝導電子のスピン分極率が1であるハーフメタルとなる材料中で誘起されるスピン軌道トルクを実験的に明らかにする。加えて、スピン軌道相互作用が関与する磁気異方性、異常ホール伝導についても系統的に実験を行うと共に、第一原理計算に基づく電子論的考察を行い、ハーフメタル材料におけるスピン軌道トルク高効率化のための知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lattice distortion dependence of magnetocrystalline anisotropy and spin-orbit torque were investigated for epitaxially grown inverse Heusler alloy, Mn2CoGa, in this study. We successfully fabricated a series of Mn2CoGa films showing different values of c/a in our experiments, and discovered that the magnetocrystalline anisotropy energy (Ku) was proportional to c/a of the samples. The ab initio calculation also demonstrated the c/a dependent Ku and explained according to the change of electronic structure. Finally, we successfully demonstrated spin-orbit torque in Mn2CoGa films experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性薄膜における磁気異方性並びにスピン軌道トルクの制御は磁気記録や磁気メモリ応用において重要な課題である。本研究で見出した材料は、薄膜作製条件によりそれらの物性を制御できるという特徴がある。従来材料では、材料組成そのものを変える、あるいは、他の材料との積層界面を形成することが物性制御に必要であったが、単一の材料でそれを実現したことは、学術、応用の両面で重要な意義がある成果である。