Development of New Peltier Device Based on the Off-Diagonal Thermoelectric Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Tomohisa  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60708428)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱電変換 / ペルチェ冷却 / 非対角熱電効果 / 傾斜積層構造 / 非対角ゼーベック効果 / ベルチェ冷却 / 熱電変換素子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,冷却技術に革新をもたらす非対角熱電効果を用いた新しいペルチェ冷却素子の実現を目指すものである.従来のπ型ペルチェ冷却素子では,熱流と電流の向きが平行であることに由来する熱ロスの多い構造のために冷却性能が低く,また同材料から成る性能が等しいp型とn型の熱電材料が必要となる致命的な問題がある.しかし,本研究で実現を目指す新しいペルチェ冷却素子では,熱電材料を人工的に傾斜積層させた構造を作製することで非対角熱電効果を発現させ,1種類の熱電材料のみでペルチェ冷却素子を構築できる.また,熱流と電流の向きが垂直になるために熱ロスが少ない素子構造が可能となり高い冷却性能が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop new Peltier cooling device by fabricating a tilted multilayer structure consisting of one type of thermoelectric (TE) material and one metal based on the off-diagonal TE effect. Because a conventional π-type Peltier cooling device have the problem of requiring p-type and n-type TE materials, which made of same materials, with equal performance. We have successfully fabricated the tilted multilayer structure consisting of CrSi2 TE material and Nb. The results of the cooling performance study confirmed that the temperature difference was generated in the direction perpendicular to the direction of current flow, which means that new Peltier cooling device based on the off-diagonal TE effect was fabricated using only one type of TE material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クロムシリサイド(CrSi2)熱電材料を基とする傾斜積層構造を有する素子を作製し、電流を流すと、直交する方向に温度差をつけることに成功した。これは非対角熱電効果によるペルチェ冷却そのものである。つまり、1種類の熱電材料のみでペルチェ冷却素子が作製できたということは、従来のπ型ペルチェ冷却素子における同材料から成る性能が等しいp型とn型の熱電材料が必要ないという材料科学的制約から解放されたことを意味し、大きな意義がある。今後、さらなる高性能化により従来のπ型ペルチェ冷却素子を置き換えて広く応用されることが期待される。