Exploring new antiferromagnetic spintronics materials by first-principles calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2022)
Tohoku University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yanagi Yuki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70634343)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁性 / スピントロニクス / 第一原理計算 / 反強磁性 / 異常ホール効果 / 異常ネルンスト効果 / スピン流 / スピンホール効果 / 交差相関 / ディラック反金属 / 反強磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
スピントロニクスにおいて高効率な純粋スピン流の生成法確立は重要課題の一つである。従来の生成法のほとんどがスピン軌道相互作用に由来するものであったため研究対象は4d, 5d電子系が中心だった。本研究ではスピン軌道相互作用が小さい3d電子系を主な対象物質群として、最近提案された反強磁性秩序がもたらす対称性の破れに起因した新たなスピン流生成機構について、第一原理計算を用いた定量的・網羅的解析を行い、新規スピントロニクス物質開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have theoretically studied the relation between magnetic and electronic structures and various physical phenomena such as charge and spin transports. The anomalous Hall and Nernst effects in Co3InxSn2-xS2 and spin Hall effect in CuMnAs have been quantitatively evaluated by using first-principles calculation. We have also clarified that characteristic electronic structure modulations such as antisymmetric spin splitting and band shift can be realized in non-collinear and non-coplanar antiferromagnets, respectively even without spin-orbit coupling. Furthermore, the magnetic structure generation method based on multipole expansion has been developed to properly describe the magnetic structures with inter-unit cell spatial modulation. We have then proposed candidate magnetic structures in α-Mn and CoTa3S6 with use of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一原理計算を用いた輸送特性の定量的解析を通して、電子構造が物性に与える影響に関する理解を深めた。これは、反強磁性スピントロニクス物質などの機能性磁性材料の探索へつながる知見となることが期待される。また、スピン軌道相互作用によらない電子構造変化や交差相関現象に関する研究成果は機能性磁性材料の候補となる物質群が従来よりも拡大する可能性を示した点に学術的意義があると考えている。磁気構造生成法については、磁性体に対するハイスループット第一原理計算への応用可能性が見込まれる。