Fabrication and Application of Highly Stable Electrochemical Impedance Biosensors with Parallel Plate Electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNUKI Hitoshi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60223898)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 抗原抗体反応 / 電気化学インピーダンス分光法 / 免疫センサ / 唾液 / 電気化学インピーダンス法 / 平行平板電極 / 微細加工 / コルチゾール / 免疫 / 平行平板
Outline of Research at the Start
電気化学インピーダンス分光法によるバイオセンサは,非標識・簡易・迅速など優れた特性を有する.本研究では,電極間隔を極限まで近づけた平行平板電極を開発することにより,平滑で整った表面上で進行する抗原抗体反応のみを信号化し,高感度化と高安定性・高選択性を両立する画期的な手法を確立する.さらに同一基板上に2電極を配置した基板を作製し,一方を非特吸着のみが生じるブランク電極として,もう一方のセンサ電極の信号との差分をとることで,ノイズとなる非特異吸着成分を取り除く新手法の開発も行う.本研究成果は,疾病の進行に伴い顕著な濃度変化が現れるバイオマーカーを,その場で高精度検査できる技術へ応用できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impedance-based biosensors are powerful measurement methods for detecting specific adsorption reactions such as antigen-antibody reactions. However, the significant variability among measurement chips has greatly hindered their practicality. In this study, we demonstrated that by applying our newly developed micro-gap parallel plate electrodes to this sensor, high reproducibility can be achieved for the measurement of salivary cortisol concentration. Furthermore, our sensor is capable of obtaining results comparable to the standard method, ELISA measurement, in approximately 10 minutes, which is significantly faster compared to the 4-5 hours required by ELISA. Through current distribution simulation analysis, we have elucidated the reasons behind the high reproducibility achieved with the micro-gap parallel plate electrodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康長寿社会の実現には客観的な指標による健康管理が不可欠である.唾液は手軽に採取できる検体であり,コルチゾールをはじめとする多くのバイオマーカーを含んでいる.従って,唾液は日常的なモニタリングによる健康管理に非常に適していると言える.しかし,唾液中の多くのバイオマーカーは数nM以下という極めて低濃度であるため,血液などの高濃度検体に比して未だ十分に活用されていない.本研究で開発されたバイオセンサは,コルチゾールといった比較的小さな分子に対しても非常に高い感度を持ち,再現性にも優れていることが唾液検体において実証された.本センサの開発により,唾液による健康管理デバイスの可能性が拓かれたと考える.