Active control of magnetic anisotropy in ultrathin antiferromagnetic films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mibu Ko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40222327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 雅章  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50508405)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords反強磁性体 / 超薄膜 / 磁気異方性 / スピントロニクス / メスバウアー分光 / メスバウアー分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は,物質中で原子がもつ磁気モーメントの方向が打ち消し合っている「反強磁性体」を,より「能動的な」磁性材料とするため,反強磁性超薄膜の「磁気異方性」(原子磁気モーメントの方向)を,外的刺激により制御することを目的とする。まずは,代表的な反強磁性物質であるヘマタイトの薄膜を対象とし,磁気異方性に対する異種元素ドーピング,エピタキシャル歪みなど静的変調の影響を調べたのち,電圧やスピン流などの外的刺激による動的な制御に挑戦する。引き続き,他の反強磁性物質についても同様の現象を調査し,磁気記録やスピントロニクス分野における新しいコンセプトの素子としての展開を図っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods to control the magnetic anisotropy (the directions of atomic magnetic moments) of antiferromagnetic films, statically and dynamically, were investigated to make antiferromagnets, where the magnetic moments of the constituent atoms are canceled out, more active and fascinating magnetic materials. It was tried, mainly for hematite, a typical antiferromagnet, to control the magnetic anisotropy through static modulations, such as doping of hetero-elements, control of the thickness, application of epitaxial strains, and dynamical modulations, such as electric voltage applications. Systematic data on the static modulations were accumulated, and data which suggest the change in magnetic anisotropy through the voltage applications were obtained for layered films with a lithium-containing compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外部に磁束を出さないため実用磁性材料の主役にはならないと考えられてきた反強磁性体の薄膜において,磁気異方性の静的制御法を確立するとともに,新たな動的制御方法を提示し,反強磁性体を能動的な実用材料として利用する上でひとつの有望な選択肢を拓いた。