Development of ab-initio spin dynamics simulator and its application to spintronics materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kazunori  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60379097)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords計算機マテリアルデザイン / 不規則系 / コヒーレントポテンシャル近似 / 磁気熱量効果 / 発光中心 / 準粒子セルフコンシステントGW法 / 密度汎関数法 / ハイエントロピー合金 / 第一原理計算 / スピントロニクス / KKRグリーン関数法 / QSGW法 / 磁気励起特性 / 不純物発光中心 / 電気伝導特性 / スピンダイナミクス / 有限温度磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
ハーフメタル(HM)やスピンギャップレス半導体(SGS)などの特異な電子状態をもつ物質や、それに基づくスピントロニクス材料の探索を進めるために、条件付き密度汎関数法とモンテカルロ法を組み合わせた第一原理スピンダイナミクスシミ ュレーション法を開発する。開発した方法によるシミュレーション結果を準粒子自己無撞着GW法などの多体摂動論に基づく理論計算と比較しその有意性を検証し、HMやSGSをはじめとするスピントロニクス材料の有限温度でのマ テリアルデザインに適用する。さらに、これまでに提案されているHMやSGSについて系統的な計算を行い、機械学習などの統計的手法を用いて新物質のデザインを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the calculation of material properties related to excited states, we have developed and applied a multi-scale simulation method for the following three points.
(1) Quantitative simulation and material design of magnetocaloric materials by effective exchange interaction calculation by KKR-CPA method and Monte Carlo simulation of finite temperature magnetism. (2) Calculation of elastic constants of high entropy alloy (HEA) by FPKKR-CPA method and model construction by machine learning. Calculation of interatomic interaction and simulation of atomic configuration at finite temperature of HEA by Monte Carlo method. (3) Evaluation of excitation properties and material design of rare earth-doped semiconductors and oxide systems containing transition metals based on QSGW calculations and ligand field theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
効率的な新規機能性材料のマテリアルデザインのために、第一原理電子状態計算に基づく材料探索が精力的に実施されている。しかし、通常の第一原理計算は材料の基底状態の(絶対0度での)特性は精度良く計算できるが、実際の応用において重要となる有限温度での特性については直接計算することができない。本研究では、第一原理計算と物理系を表すモデルを組み合わせた多階層連結法を開発し、磁気熱量効果材料、ハイエントロピー合金、希土類添加半導体、遷移金属発光中心などの機能性材料について、有限温度での性質や励起状態の特性を理論的に予測してマテリアルデザインに応用できることを示した。