Project/Area Number |
20K05304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research Institution | Kindai University (2023) Kyushu University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohnishi Kohei 近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30722293)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | スピン流 / 超伝導 / スピン偏極準粒子 / スピンバルブ測定 / 準粒子流 / トリプレットクーパー対 / 非局所測定 / 面内構造 / スピントロニクス / トリプレット / スピン偏極率 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超伝導体中におけるスピン偏極超伝導電流(超伝導スピン流)は、スピントロニクスの省エネルギー性と量子力学的特性を最大限に引き出すものである。本研究では、Fe/Cr層を用いてトリプレットクーパー対の生成を試みるとともに、スピン信号の測定技術を駆使することにより、超伝導電流におけるスピン偏極率を非局所スピンバルブ測定により決定する。さらに、トリプレット超伝導体に同技術を適用することで、そのクーパー対のスピン状態を検証可能とする。これらは、超伝導スピン流のモデル化を可能とし、将来の超伝導スピントロニクスを大きく発展させると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spin-polarized superconducting currents in superconductors maximize the energy-saving and quantum mechanical properties of spintronics. Although this superconducting spin current has recently been realized using triplet Cooper pairs generated at the interface between a ferromagnet and a superconductor with controlled magnetization, direct evidence of a spin-polarized state has not yet been found. In this study, we have clarified the relaxation process of the spin-polarized superconducting current in the superconductor, which enables us to quantitatively measure the spin polarization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、トリプレット超伝導電流を複合ナノ構造中において制御する手法を提案する。未だ微細加工技術が限られたトリプレット超伝導体に代わり、従来の超伝導体を用いてスピン偏極超伝導電流の制御を実現することは、超伝導スピン流のスピンデバイス応用への道を大きく切り拓くものである。また、超伝導電流中のスピン偏極率測定への足掛かりを形成するものであり、将来的な超伝導スピン流のモデル化を可能とし、超伝導スピントロニクスを大きく発展させると期待される。