Creation of superconducting spintronics devices using half-metallic Heusler alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shigeta Iduru  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (30370050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 崇秀  東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (00580341)
廣井 政彦  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (80212174)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 超伝導 / ホイスラー合金 / ハーフメタル / 超伝導ゆらぎ / アンドレーエフ反射 / スピン三重項クーパー対
Outline of Research at the Start
スピン分極率が100%のハーフメタルホイスラー合金と超伝導体のエピタキシャル積層膜を成膜し,その磁場中輸送特性を調べる。超伝導ゆらぎ理論に基づいた解析によって,超伝導特性や輸送特性を特徴づけるパラメータを導出する。得られた情報に基づいて,超伝導スピントロニクス素子の構造やサイズを最適化する。界面を原子レベルで制御した素子を用いた測定手法を駆使して,ハーフメタルホイスラー合金が高スピン分極率を有すること実証し,スピン三重項クーパー対の観測を目指す。さらに,超伝導体を電極材料に用いた巨大磁気抵抗素子の作製と評価に取り組み,既存の巨大磁気抵抗素子の特性を凌ぐ超伝導スピントロニクス素子を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By evaluating the in-field transport properties of epitaxial films of the superconductor NbN and the half-metallic Heusler alloy Co2Fe0.4Mn0.6Si, we have derived the physical parameters necessary to optimize the fabrication conditions and device structure of the in-plane direct-current superconducting giant magnetoresistance (CPP-SGMR) devices. We found that the superconducting coherence length and diffusion coefficient increase, but the superconducting transition temperature and upper critical field decrease when a half-metal layer is inserted.
Based on the results obtained, a CPP-SGMR device was designed and fabricated. The device characteristics were evaluated, and GMR device characteristics were obtained. Currently, the magnetoresistance ratio of the CPP-SGMR device is only a few percent, then it is necessary to improve the device characteristics in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハーフメタルを電極材料としたスピントロニクス素子は,既存のエレクトロニクス素子の性能を凌ぐ次世代デバイスとして期待されている。また,超伝導デバイスの半導体回路に対する優位性は,ジョセフソン素子の高速性・低消費電力性と共に,無損失性という超伝導体本来の特性に基づくものである。
我々は,ハーフメタルと超伝導体を融合した系に注目して,新しい機能性を創出するために作製条件や構造を最適化した素子を作製して,その特性評価に取り組んだ。得られた成果は基礎研究ばかりでなく,強磁性ジョセフソン素子の超伝導磁気メモリへの応用・展開も期待されるため,新奇超伝導スピントロニクス素子を開発するという観点からも重要である。