Enhancement of spin-Seebeck efficiency and challenge to its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Kenji  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00714859)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピンゼーベック効果 / スピンホール効果 / スピン回転効果 / スピントロニクス / 熱電発電効果 / マグノン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、マグノンの熱輸送現象をうまく利用して、スピンゼーベック効果の発電効率を、通常技術よりも100~1000倍に増強することを目指すものである。
スピンゼーベック効果は、多層膜を作製するだけで熱電発電できる。平坦な面であればどこにでも作ることができ、その適用可能範囲は極めて広い。しかし、発電効率が十分高いとは言い難く、ここに大きな問題が横たわっている。そこで、本研究では、フォノンの熱伝導によるエネルギー損失を最大限に抑えつつ、マグノン(磁化の揺らぎ)の伝播を利用して、熱浴から熱エネルギーを取り出し、スピンゼーベック効果により発電する新技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the spin Seebeck effect (SSE) was investigated for application to independent power supplies for sensors that support IoT technology. We aimed to improve the efficiency of SSE. We investigated the composition dependence of the spin current conversion efficiency using ferrimagnetic TbCo, and found a composition that is three times larger than that of Co thin film. Next, the magnetization-dependent spin Hall effect was studied by shifting the direction of magnetic field application by 90 degrees. The spin direction of the conduction electrons rotates in accordance with the direction of the localized spin, and it was found that this phenomenon can be controlled about four times larger than in the previous study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで非磁性体や強磁性体材料で主に研究されてきたスピン流電流変換効果の研究に対して、TbCo合金というフェリ磁性体材料を用いた点である。この材料を用いることにより、変換効率の増強に成功し、また磁化依存スピンホール効果の、CoやTbの副格子の磁気モーメントやネットの磁化の影響などを明らかにすることができた。さらにその効果の起源が界面効果であることを明らかにした。また本研究の社会的意義は、新規な熱電発電効果の一つであるスピンゼーベック効果の性質の1つを明らかにしたことで、次世代センサーの独立電源への応用へ近づいたと言える。