Development of magnetostatic wave resonator with anti-ferromagnetic metal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAKATA SATOSHI  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (00585929)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 静磁波 / 磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
年々高速化、大容量化する移動通信トラヒックを支えるためには、より高い周波数の利用が不可欠である。しかしながら、より高い周波数での通信を実現するためには、それに対応した信号フィルタを実現しなければならない。本研究では従来のフィルタでは実現できないGHz超の帯域で動作する信号フィルタを磁性体を伝搬する静磁波を利用することで実現する。またそのために、反強磁性材料を用いた静磁波反射器を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For next generation mobile communication system we have proposed magnetostatic wave(MSW) resonator which has potential to make above 2.5 GHz signal filtering which current acoustic resonator cannot. The MSW resonator requires wave reflectors which we have suggested utilizing exchange bias field between NiFe/IrMn interface. MSW can not propagate through NiFe area to NiFe/IMn area because magnetic field will be different due to exchange bias field. So far, we have demonstrated MSW reflection at the border with different magnetic field using micromagnetic simulator. In this time, we have developed NiFe(10 nm)/IrMn(30 nm) bi-layer on thermal oxidized Si substrate using DC magnetron sputtering method and fabricated electron-beam lithography to form MSW resonator. Eventually, we couldn’t confirm the resonant spectrum due to MSW excitation, however, the process from making to evaluating cleared the issues which is the strength of exchange bias field and process of fabrication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IrMnなどの反強磁性材料と強磁性材料界面におけるExchange Bias Fieldはよく知られている。また静磁波、特に表面弾性波が強磁性材料を伝搬されることもよく知られているが、表面弾性波がExchange Bias Fieldにおいて静磁波の反射が生じるかどうかは実験的に知られていない。これを実験的に明らかにすることは学術的に意義がありことであり、静磁波の反射を実現できれば静磁波デバイスへの応用が期待できることから社会的意義は大きい。本研究では実際にNiFe/IrMn多層膜を作製、加工および評価を実施しており、目的を達成するうえで課題を明確にした点は上記意義に貢献するものである。