Project/Area Number |
20K05309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mito Shinichiro 東京工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 准教授 (10637268)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 真正乱数 / 磁性ガーネット / 量子乱数 / 磁区 / イメージセンサ / 真正乱数生成器 / 物理乱数生成器 / 磁気光学効果 / 物理乱数生成 / 磁気光学 / 乱数生成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,磁気光学材料のメイズ磁区構造をノイズ源として用いることで,スマートフォン等に組み込みが可能で1 Gbit/sを超える乱数生成速度をもつ,国内外を通じて例のない物理乱数生成器を実現するものである.我々はすでに磁区をノイズ源として統計的に均一な乱数を生成できることを示したが,乱数生成に適した磁気光学材料の設計指針や,最適なデータ処理手法は未だ解明できていない. 以上の背景を踏まえ,本研究は乱数生成に適した磁気光学材料およびデータ処理手法を明らかにし,高速かつ小型な物理乱数生成器を世界に先駆け実現することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to realize a compact and high-speed true random number generator based on the random magnetic domain patterns of magnetic garnet which obtained by image sensors. First, the characteristics and fabrication conditions of magnetic garnet films suitable for random number generation was clarified by the developed liquid-phase epitaxy furnace. The magnetic domains image of the fabricated magnetic garnet films were obtained by a high pixel high-speed image sensor on an optical surface plate and agitated on a computer, and were confirmed to pass the random number test (NIST SP800-22). The maximum random number generation speed of approximately 1 Gbit/s was achieved. We also confirmed that we could generate random numbers by prototyping a small device using a 3D printer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、磁性ガーネットの磁区構造をノイズ源とした、スマートフォンに搭載できるほど小型で低消費電力かつ、高速な真正乱数生成器の基本構成を明らかにし、その性能を実証した。この乱数生成器は小型かつ高速で真の乱数を生成できるので、スマートフォン決済システムなどの高いセキュリティが求められる分野で広範な応用が期待できる。また,並列化も容易であるため、並列化して乱数生成速度を高めることで、素粒子シミュレーションなどの乱数生成に大きな計算コストを必要としている分野でも広く利用できると期待される。