Development of muon-based measurement of local charge dynamics in relaxor ferroelectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022-2023)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Okabe Hirotaka  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任助教 (20406838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平石 雅俊  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 研究員 (80712653)
西村 昇一郎  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別助教 (20836431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミュオン / μSR / リラクサー / 磁気リラクサー / スピン揺らぎ / 水素 / マルチフェロイクス / 非定常 / マルチフェロイック
Outline of Research at the Start
格子やスピンの時間揺らぎを計測する方法は多々あるが,リラクサー強誘電体のような多数のナノドメインからなる物質の性質を知るには未だ不十分である.このような不均質な系における局所的な電荷揺らぎを計測する方法として,ミュオンスピン回転緩和法(μSR)に着目した.μSRは電場に感度がない純粋な磁気測定法であるが,電荷とスピンの結合が強い系では,磁気モーメントを介して電荷揺らぎを検出できる可能性がある.本研究では,マルチフェロイック物質や磁性強誘電体を対象としてμSR実験を行い,本質的不均質系における電荷ダイナミクスの解明へとつながる局所電荷揺らぎの計測方法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have researched to observe the dynamics of polar nanoregions in relaxor ferroelectrics by measuring local charge fluctuations using the muon spin rotation relaxation (μSR) method. A new measurement technique called the transient (unstable external conditions) μSR method was developed and applied to measure an antiferromagnetic relaxor ferroelectric (1-x)BiFeO3-xBaTiO3. By measuring these materials, we succeeded in observing the magnetic fluctuation exhibited by the iron spin and the charge fluctuation of the ferroelectric nanodomain inside the relaxor coexisting with it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リラクサー強誘電体は理想的な圧電・誘電材料として様々な分野で利用されているが,この優れた特性の起源は未だ議論の最中にある.本研究では,リラクサーが持つ微小な不均質構造の時間揺らぎ(局所電荷揺らぎ)を観測する新しい手法を開発し,実際のリラクサー強誘電体(1-x)BiFeO3-xBaTiO3に適用することで,局所電荷揺らぎの観測に成功した.本研究成果はリラクサー強誘電体のみならず,ナノサイズの電荷ダイナミクスを利用した半導体エレクトロニクス分野にも革新をもたらすことが期待される.