In-situ observation of ice evaporation processes promoted by carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Ken  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60436079)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords氷 / 二酸化炭素 / 地球温暖化 / 高分解能光学顕微鏡 / マクロステップ / VLS成長 / 氷結晶 / 結晶成長 / 不均一反応 / 高分解能光学顕微法 / 疑似液体層 / 酸性ガス / 干渉計 / 擬似液体層 / 蒸発 / 大気化学
Outline of Research at the Start
二酸化炭素濃度上昇による地球温暖化は深刻な問題となっている。温度上昇により雪や氷の蒸発は促進されるが、氷の蒸発速度は未だに見積もりが困難である。特に融点近傍の氷表面は薄い液膜である擬似液体層に覆われ、擬似液体層を介した蒸発が起こる。また、二酸化炭素などの酸性ガスは疑似液体層をより低温で安定に存在させる効果があることがわかってきた。
よって本研究では、高分解能光学顕微鏡によって擬似液体層安定条件の二酸化炭素濃度依存性を調べ、反射型二光束干渉計によって疑似液体層を介した氷の蒸発速度の計測を行う。これにより、二酸化炭素濃度の上昇が氷の蒸発をどの程度促進するのかを議論する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surfaces of ice act as sites of various chemical reactions of atmospheric acidic gases, which cause serious environmental issues, such as catalytic ozone depletion. On the other hand, CO2 gas causes global warming in the earth. Here, we show direct observations of ice basal faces by advanced optical microscopy under atmospheric-concentration CO2, HCl, or HNO3 gases.
We found acidic droplets on the ice basal faces at under -10°C. Such acidic droplets pinned the lateral advancement of spiral steps, resulting in the formation of bunched steps. The acidic droplets were finally embedded in the ice crystals by further growth of the bunched steps. In conclusion, acidic gases suppress ice growth and promote ice evaporation by making acidic droplets on the ice surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで氷表面での酸性ガスの化学反応が、オゾン層破壊など環境問題に大きな影響を与えている事が知られている。それに加えて地球温暖化の主要因であるCO2ガスも含めた酸性ガスは、氷表面に吸着することで酸性液滴の出現を促し、氷の水蒸気からの成長を著しく阻害し、氷の蒸発を促進させることがわかった。これまで氷の成長・蒸発について大気微量成分の影響は考慮されておらず、地球環境における氷の存在量の予測が過大評価されている可能性を示唆する結果である。