Study on magnetism of ultra-thin films of 4d transition metals by using spin-polarized scanning tunneling microscopy observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Hideo  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任准教授 (50374187)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピン / Pd / 超薄膜 / 量子井戸 / SrTiO3 / スピン偏極 / STM / Cu / 強磁性 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / トンネル顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
パラジウム(Pd)は磁性をもたない貴金属であるが、近年単結晶Pd薄膜の特定の膜厚において室温で強磁性が発現すると報告された。しかし、磁気転移温度、磁気異方性など不明な点が多く、実験データの蓄積が期待されている。一方、この現象を説明する理論が提案されているが、この理論では強磁性が発現する膜厚から1原子層ずれるだけで非磁性になることが予想されている。しかし、これまでの実験では原子1層の精度の議論はできなかった。そこで原子レベルで平坦な理想的なPd薄膜を作製し、その磁性をスピン偏極走査トンネル顕微鏡(SP-STM)を用いて評価し、その磁性とナノ構造の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Pd is a non-magnetic material, it has been reported that ferromagnetism occurs in ultra-thin Pd films on STO(001) material. However, there are no reports directly observing the spin distribution of Pd thin films. Initially, we planned to deposit ultra-thin Pd films on STO, but although we tried deposition under various conditions, we were unable to obtain a Pd epitaxial film. Therefore, we deposited ultra-thin Pd films on a Cu(001) substrate and observed differential conductance dI/dV images of the Pd film by using spin-polarized STM with antiferromagnetic Cr tip at room temperature. We obtained bright and dark contrast within the flat terrace of the obtained dI/dV image. It can be interpreted as a spin contrast of a magnetic thin film with a multi-domain structure, but more experimental data will be needed to conclude that Pd exhibits ferromagnetism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慶應大のグループはSTO(001)基板上にPd超薄膜を成膜し、基板を含めた試料の磁化測定からある特定の膜厚でPdに強磁性が発現すると結論付けた。しかし、試料には大きな常磁性成分があり、また磁性不純物も混入する可能性があるため、Pd超薄膜のスピン分布を直接観察することが望まれていた。STO基板上に原子レベルで平坦なPd超薄膜を成膜することはできなかったが、Cu(001)基板上に形成することに成功し、スピン偏極STMでPd薄膜を観察し、スピンに依存すると考えられるコントラストを得た。Pd薄膜が強磁性を発現したと結論付けることはまだできないが、データの蓄積を進めることで結論を導くことが可能である。