Project/Area Number |
20K05317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida (Sun) Lina 山形大学, 有機エレクトロニクスイノベーションセンター, 研究員 (30813555)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Photochemical conversion / gas barrier / solution process / VUV irradiation / Polydimethylsiloxane / perhydropolysilazane / metal oxide / thin film encapsulation / solution processing / SiN layer / WVTR / polymeric precursor / high gas barrier / thin film devices / amorphous TiOx films / Titanium(IV) alkoxides / Titanocene Dichloride / water vapor treatment / photochemical conversion / polydimethylsiloxane / metal oxide thin films / low temperature / VUV光照射 / 低温溶液プロセス / 塗布製膜 / 薄膜封止層 / ゲルコンバージョン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
軽く柔軟で、R2R製造による大幅な低コスト化が可能なフィルムデバイスを実用するための、高性能薄膜封止(Thin Film Encapsulation = TFE) の低温高速溶液プロセスとして、Vacuum Ultra Violet (VUV)光ゲルコンバージョン法を開発する。溶液中の有機金属原料の重合度、塗布条件制御によって前駆体ゲル膜を得、種々のセラミクス緻密連続薄膜に変換する手法を確立、さらに界面密着、VUV光照射条件による傾斜構造導入、柔軟な有機ポリマーとの交互積層による応力緩和で、多層TFEを有機デバイス上に直接形成し、その耐久性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has successfully developed a low temperature solution-processed high performance gas barrier thin-film using perhydropolysilazane (PHPS)-derived SiNy layers by VUV irradiation under N2. It was found that the density of SiNy layers increased with increasing VUV dose due to the formation of Si-N networks accompanied by removal of H2. The denser and the thicker the film, the higher its barrier performance became. However, cracks widened as the VUV irradiation dose and film thickness increased due to the internal strain caused by the volume shrinkage, eventually resulting in poor barrier performance. By optimizing the conditions with a film thickness of 200 nm and a VUV dose of 12 J/cm2, the best barrier properties in terms of WVTR value of 4.8×10-5 g/m2/day were achieved with a total layer thickness less than 1 um, thus making them suitable for use in flexible organic devices, as well as in other applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これらの研究成果には、国内外の論文や学会で発表され、2020年の薄膜材料デバイス研究会、2021年の第59回高分子と水に関する討論会(高分子学会)、2022年の第83回応用物理学会秋季学術講演会、国際会議IDW(The 29th International Display Workshops)では、奨励賞を受賞する等の高い評価を得た。この研究成果は、印刷で作った薄膜のバリアとしては世界最高性能であり、長期的にはエレクトロニクスデバイスのみならず、食品や医療などの包装分野でも応用が期待される。