Crystalline Si/perobskite triple junction solar cells by mist deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Hajime  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30206271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花尻 達郎  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30266994)
石川 良  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90708778)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペロブスカイト薄膜 / 結晶Si系太陽電池 / 中間電極 / 半透明太陽電池 / 正孔輸送層 / SnO2電子輸送層 / ミストCVD / シリコン太陽電池 / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / タンデム構造素子 / 開放電圧 / 金属酸化膜 / 3接合素子 / MoO3/IZO積層構造 / 多接合太陽電池 / 結晶Si / ペロブスカイト / モノリシック多接合素子 / 表面処理 / 3接合素子 / モノリシック接合 / ペロブスカイト薄膜太陽電池 / モノリシック型多接合太陽電池 / ミスト成膜法 / PEDOT:PSS
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究で開発した結晶Si/PEDOT:PSSヘテロ接合太陽電池を下部素子、FAPbIxBr3-xペロブスカイト薄膜太陽電池を上部素子としたタンデム素子構造を発展させて、3接合素子の作製プロセスを確立する。具体的には、1)ミスト成膜法によりFAPbIxBr3-x系太陽電池においてI/Br組成比xによるバンドギャップ制御、2)異なるバンドギャップに対する太陽電池の作製と評価、3)ペロブスカイト薄膜のタンデム構造素子の高効率化を検討しつつ、4)結晶Si/PEDOT:PSS下部素子上に3)のペロブスカイト系タンデム構造素子を接合することで、3接合素子の設計により開放電圧2.5~3Vを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to fabricate PSC-based two-junction and N-Si/PSC/PSC three-junction devices using the MoO3/Au/IZO structure. Voc increased to 1.7 V, but Jsc decreased to <20 mA/cm2, and the efficiency was 3-4%. Furthermore, we fabricated a semi-transparent FA0.9Cs0.1PbI1-zBrz device using MoO3/IZO as the intermediate electrode and window material on a Si/PEDOT:PSS/FA0.9Cs0.1PbI3 two-junction device. As a result, we obtained an efficiency of 3-4% (Jsc: 5 mA/cm2, Voc: 1.7 V, FF: 0.3-0.4). The MoO3/IZO stacked structure can be used as the intermediate electrode and window material for the upper element of two- and three-junction devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在ペロブスカイト系薄膜太陽電池は塗布プロセスで高効率が実現されていることから異なるバンドギャップを有する太陽電池の他接合化による高電圧、高効率化が精力的に研究されている。その際中間電極および上部半透明素子の窓層に有望な部材探索およびプロセス技術の開発が必須となる。既存のスピンコート法に対して溶液原料からの気相成長法を利用してMoO3/IZOなどの透明電極および窓層の成膜技術は下地膜への損傷フリーな成膜技術として期待される。またMoO3/IZO積層構造は各種多接合素子の中間電極・窓層としての応用が期待される。