Elucidation of growth mechanism and local structure of anatase titanium oxide single crystal thin film by hydrothermal synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Masaru  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20292279)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアナターゼ / 酸化チタン / エピタキシャル成長 / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / 蛍光X線ホログラフィ / ソルボサーマル法 / 表面分析 / 局所構造解析 / 水熱合成
Outline of Research at the Start
アナターゼ型の酸化チタン結晶は光触媒や色素増感太陽電池など様々な応用対象があるが、ナノ結晶体の利用が主であり、単結晶基板や単結晶薄膜の利用は極めて限定的である。また、アナターゼ単結晶薄膜へのドーパント周辺の構造情報に関する実験研究報告は殆どない。本研究では、水熱合成法によって様々な元素のドーピングを施した大面積アナターゼ型酸化チタン薄膜をSrTiO3等の単結晶基板上にヘテロエピタキシャル成長させ、その成長メカニズムを解明する。そして、ドーパント周辺の局所構造を光電子ホログラフィ、蛍光X 線ホログラフィ、角度分解光電子分光、理論計算等によって明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a large-area anatase-type titanium oxide thin film is heteroepitaxially grown on a single crystal substrate such as LaAlO3 (LAO) by the solvothermal method, and the growth mechanism is clarified. Another objective is to elucidate the local structure and electronic state around the dopant in detail. In this study, acetylacetone was used as a stabilizer for growing epitaxial thin films. The grown epitaxial thin film has (001)[100]TiO2|| (001)[100]LaAlO3 orientation and its thickness is about 2.5 μm. Also, by using fluorescent X-ray holography, it was clarified that dopant atoms substituted Ti sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、酸化チタンアナターゼ薄膜がソルボサーマル法によりLaAlO3単結晶基板上にエピタキシャル成長できることが判明したことは、大きな学術的意義がある。また、ランタノイドであるErをドープした際のサイトがTiの置換サイトであることが判明したことについても意義深い。
これらの結果は、大面積アナターゼ結晶が安価な液相成長できる可能性を示しており、これまで様々な応用がされてきたアナターゼ型酸化チタンが微粒子ではなく大型結晶として応用できる可能性を含んでいる。特に電極や太陽電池などへの応用において、単結晶酸化チタンが応用できると、これまでとは全く異なる技術を生み出す可能性がある。