Materials design of two-dimensional octet AB compounds by bond engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Toru  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40362363)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子層物質 / 2層ハニカム構造 / ヤヌス型原子層 / 格子不整合度 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 混晶 / グラフェン / vdWヘテロ構造 / 第一原理計算 / 二層ハニカム構造 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / オクテットAB型化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、III-V族化合物半導体において原子層物質の形成が報告されそのデバイス応用が注目されている。本研究課題では、III-V族化合物半導体やII-VI族化合物半導体に代表されるオクテットAB型二元系材料における原子層物質の形成可能性を第一原理計算等の量子論的アプローチにより解明することを目的とする。また、これら既存の材料を用いた新規原子層物質およびその超格子構造における物性制御可能性およびトポロジカル物質としての特異な電子状態の出現可能性を見極めることも目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed first-principles calculations for AB-type binary compound using various structures including double-layer honeycomb (DLHC) structure and Haeckelite structure in addition to most stable structures in bulk phase. We found that the DLHC structure is the most stable when the film thickness is small. We also evaluated the formation of heterostructures containing AB-type binary materials with graphene and hexagonal BN. We revealed that the DLHC structure is stable for AB-type binary materials that proposed new type heterostructures composed of DLHC structure. Furthermore, we found that Janus monolayer can be formed for AB-type binary compound with DLHC structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって、オクテットAB型二元系材料による新たなバンドエンジニアリングの実現と新物質創製および新規物性の提案がなされた。これらの成果は、原子層新物質によるハンドエンジニアリング、スピントロニクス等へと発展する可能性が高く、これら各研究分野におけるデバイス開発および素子応用へと波及していくことが考えられる。また、本研究課題の成果は原子層エレクトロニクスの学理の構築に寄与しており、原子層科学ならびにナノ構造科学の進展に大きく貢献する意義がある。