Atomic-resolution three-dimensional imaging by field ion microscope with machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Shigekazu  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40577970)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電界イオン顕微鏡 / 機械学習 / 表面構造観察 / 表面分析 / トモグラフィー / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の電子デバイス等の最小線幅はナノメートルの領域に到達し,これらの性能は材料の組成,および原子配列に極めて敏感になる.そのため,物質を3次元的に原子レベルでの詳細な顕微鏡法が要求されるが,原子分解能を有する顕微鏡法は限られている.その1つとして,電界イオン顕微鏡(FIM)は比較的簡便な構造で原子分解能像が得られるが,観察条件の選定および像解釈の困難であることは否めない.本研究では,FIMに最新のデジタル画像解析法と機械学習を実装するとともに,良質なFIM像を学習データとして利用することで,新たな原子分解能トモグラフィー観察手法としての可能性を見出す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a method for analyzing field ion microscope (FIM) images, we developed a system that automatically detects crystal planes using an object detection model and automatically identifies the crystal orientation of a sample using the k-nearest neighbor method. As a result, it was demonstrated that the crystal orientation of a tungsten sample can be identified with an accuracy of more than 80%. A system was constructed to extract the position of each bright spot observed in the FIM image, which reflects the atomic position, from the differential images taken continuously during field evaporation. In addition, we have implemented this system in an existing FIM system for observation, recording, and automatic extraction of atomic positions. We have found the feasibility of applying machine learning to FIM for atomic-resolution tomography microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子分解能を有する電界イオン顕微鏡は比較的簡便な構造で原子分解能像が得られるが,観察条件の選定および像解釈が困難である。本研究で実施したFIMへの最新のデジタル画像解析法と機械学習の適用により,結晶方位,結晶面,および原子位置を自動解析するシステムを構築することができた。この成果は,新たな原子分解能トモグラフィー観察手法としての可能性を示すものである。さらに本システムは簡便かつ安価であり,次世代デバイスの性能向上および特性評価への貢献が期待される。