Quantum properties of low-dimensional hybrid spin networks at surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Noriaki  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50252416)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表面 / ナノサイエンス / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 走査トンネル分光 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / グラフェン / 分子 / 吸着 / 表面分子スピン
Outline of Research at the Start
量子揺らぎの影響が大きく、より多彩な量子相と転移現象が期待できる低次元スピンネットワークに関する現実物質での実験研究は未開拓分野である。本研究では、表面科学や錯体化学の知見に基づいて、次元や対称性を仕立てた有機分子・磁性原子からなる有機・無機ハイブリッド低次元スピンネットワークを固体表面に構築する。走査型トンネル顕微鏡や光電子分光、第一原理計算を用い、その多様な量子物性と発現機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structures and the electronic structures of magnetic species and their network formed at surfaces were investigated mainly by scanning tunneling microscopy (STM). Important findings are as follows: For the adsorption of iron phthalocyanine molecules on Ag(111), (110) and (100) surfaces, interesting superstructures were observed for the bilayer. On the (110) surface, one-dimensional clusters were formed, which were arranged into two-dimensional array. On the (100) surface, square clusters were formed and the clusters made a network like checkerboard. Inside the clusters, each molecule showed site-specific tunneling spectrum. For the adsorption of manganese phthalocyanine on superconducting In bilayer on Si(111), spectral evolution was observed. At low coverages, Yu-Shiba-Rusinov state appeared, which evolved to anti ferromagnetic Kondo lattice state in the high coverage where the molecule formed a superstructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面に吸着した分子系では、自己組織的に超構造が見られる。2層目で基板の面方位によって異なる超構造が観測されたことは、学術的に興味深い。磁性分子による反強磁性近藤格子の形成は珍しく、その機構解明は、広く強相関電子系の学術的発展につながるものと期待される。