Investigation on control of SiC surface and silicide-less contact using silicon-cap-annealing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HANAFUSA HIROAKI  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 准教授 (70630763)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭化ケイ素 / シリコン / 表面欠陥 / コンタクト / シリコンドーム / Siドット / オーミックコンタクト / シリサイド化熱処理 / エネルギーバンド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では炭化ケイ素(SiC)半導体上に非晶質シリコン層を堆積し、熱処理する“シリコンキャップアニール(Silicon Cap Annealing: SiCA)”によりSiの融点をはるかに下回る温度でSi層がドット化し、さらにはシリサイド化を行わなくとも金属をSiCに接触させるだけでオーミックコンタクトが形成される特異な現象について究明する。
Si層がドット化する物理の解明とその凝集に伴いSiC表面に導入される欠陥と表面のエネルギーバンド構造を明らかにする。これらによりSiCA処理によるSiC最表面の表面状態と低抵抗コンタクトの関係についての理解と金属・半導体接合の学術分野の深化を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the ohmic contacts formation mechanism by silicon-cap anneal (SiCA), which anneals an amorphous silicon (a-Si) layer deposited on a silicon carbide (SiC) semiconductor. During the project, the energy band structure of SiC surface treated by SiCA and the model of the state where ohmic contacts are formed are presented. We also newly found the formation of Si dots and closed Si-micro-dome structures at the temperatures around 500℃ lowwer from the Si melting point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は省エネルギー社会の基幹デバイスであるパワー半導体デバイス材料であるシリコンカーバイド半導体において、オーミックコンタクトが形成される表面の理解を深化させた。また、融点をはるかに下回る温度でSi層をドット化・結晶化させる手法の進展はデバイス作製における省エネルギー化を実現しまた、開口部を持たない新しい構造のSiマイクロドームの発見は新たな機械的・光学的新デバイスの実現が期待される。