Development of surface structure analysis method using Kikuchi pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Shigeta Yukichi  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 客員教授 (70106293)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表面構造 / RHEED / 菊池パターン / 構造解析 / 非弾性散乱 / 表面構造解析 / 反射高速電子線回折
Outline of Research at the Start
反射高速電子線回折法は、電子線の干渉効果を利用し、結晶からの回折波の方向と強度から結晶表面の構造を求める手法です。深さ方向に周期性のない表面構造を正確に調べる場合、表面に色々な角度から入射電子線を当て、それぞれの入射条件で回折波の強度分布を詳細に知る必要があります。また、電子線は結晶の非弾性散乱により結晶表面で色々な方向に散乱されます。そこで、色々な方向の散乱波を入射波として利用し、回折強度が測定できれば1回の測定で種々の入射条件の情報が得られますが、非弾性散乱の確率分布が分かっていません。この研究は、非弾性散乱の確率分布を求め1回の測定で詳細な構造解析が出来る手法を確立するものです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a new measurement method using the Kikuchi pattern as an analysis method for the surface structure. In the Kikuchi pattern, secondary incident waves created by inelastic scattering are incident from various directions, and diffracted waves from each lattice plane form linear or curved images, so it contains a lot of information at various incident conditions. Therefore, the information under various diffraction conditions can be obtained from a single Kikuchi pattern by knowing the inelastic scattering probability. Then, we compared the intensity of the Kikuchi pattern and the result of intensity calculation based on the dynamical diffraction theory and found that the scattering cross-section of the surface plasmon remarkably increases in the Kikuchi envelope where the surface wave resonance condition occurs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結晶表面の構造は、結晶の周期性が断ち切られた表面があるために結晶内部とは異なった構造を形成している。そして、結晶表面の性質は、その構造と密接に関係しているために、表面では特有の電子的・機械的物性が現れる。特に、半導体表面ではその特異な物性により、新たな機能を持った素子が創造できる可能性がある。そのためには、表面構造を正確に知る必要があるが、従来の電子線回折実験では多くの入射条件による測定結果が必要となる。そこで、一つの入射条件で得られた回折パターンのバックグラウンドである菊池パターンから構造解析する手法の確立を目指した。