Construction and evaluation of molecular diode formed by single molecular stacking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Yokoyama  横浜市立大学, 理学部, 教授 (80343862)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子ダイオード / 表面科学 / 分子ナノサイエンス / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 分子ワイヤー / 表面反応 / 表面構造層転移 / トンネル分光 / 表面構造相転移 / pn接合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、トナー性分子とアクセプター性分子を接続することで、単分子レベルで動作する分子ダイオードを実現し、その伝導メカニズムの解明を目指す。
これまで、単一分子内にトナー性とアクセプター性を組み込んだ単一分子ダイオードが多く調べられているが、本質的な理解には至っていないと言える。そこで本研究では、ドナー性とアクセプター性を単一分子に組み込むのではなく、金属基板上にドナー性分子とアクセプター性分子を積層させることでダイオード構造を作成することを目指す。その積層構造や電子状態、伝導特性の詳細を走査型トンネル顕微鏡(STM)で明らかにし、単一分子ダイオードへの理科を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have tried to construct and evaluate single molecular level diode formed by connection of donor-type and acceptor-type molecules. The single-molecular diodes have been proposed by inclusion of donor and acceptor moieties into a single molecule. Here we have tried to construct a molecular diode formed by stacking of acceptor and donor molecules on metal surfaces. In this case, donor (or acceptor) molecules are covered on the metal surfaces, followed by the deposition of acceptor (or donor) molecules, leading to the formation of the donor-acceptor stacking on surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、有機電界発光デバイス、有機電界効果トランジスタなど有機分子を用いたデバイスが開発されている。これは有機分子の多様な機能、構造的な自由度、大量生産が可能で低コスト化も期待できるなどの有利点があるためである。特に、有機合成によって、機能性の制御が可能であることは大きな優位点となる。これらは薄膜レベルでの素子になるが、今後、単一分子レベルで素子機能を持たせることで、多機能ナノデバイスが実現できると期待できる。本研究は、単一分子レベル素子実現に向けた基礎研究としての意義がある。