Elucidation of phase transition kinetics of neutron-irradiated HOPG to compressed graphite, and characterization of physical properties of compressed graphite on nanoscale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Honda Shin-ichi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90324821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 祐司  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主幹研究員 (10423435)
庭瀬 敬右  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (50198545)
佐藤 庸平  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (70455856)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords圧縮黒鉛 / 中性子照射高配向性熱分解黒鉛 / 相転移カイネティクス / 照射欠陥 / その場エネルギー分散型XRD / その場角度分散型XRD / TEM-EELS / その場XRD / 放射光X線回折測定法によるその場観察
Outline of Research at the Start
常温常圧下で安定な圧縮黒鉛の形成メカニズムの解明を目的として、中性子照射高配向性熱分解黒鉛(HOPG)に高圧・高温処理を施し、放射光を利用した高エネルギー単色X線回折測定法(XRD)によるその場観察を実施する。圧縮黒鉛は、室温下で黒鉛に圧力を加えることにより現れる炭素相であり、ダイヤモンドに匹敵する高強度、透明、絶縁性等の優れた物性を有する。科学そして産業応用の観点から、常温常圧下で安定な圧縮黒鉛を単相・高純度で合成するための新たな手法の開発と同時にさらなる物性の探索が必要とされている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the phase transition kinetics of neutron-irradiated HOPG under high pressure and high temperature (16GPa, maximum 1400℃) is different between irradiated and un-irradiated HOPG.
Regarding the pressure-induced structural phase transition of neutron-irradiated HOPG at room temperature, Graphite G(002) peak is represented by two components in the irradiated sample, whereas it is represented by only one component in the un-irradiated sample. In addition to neutron irradiation and pressure, high-temperature treatment was found to be necessary for the formation of compressed graphite.
The nanoscale structure and electronic state of irreversibly compressed graphite by TEM-EELS suggested the presence of a slight sp3-σ* component, unlike graphite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
常温常圧下で安定な圧縮黒鉛の合成について、中性子照射及び加圧に加えて、高温処理が必要であった等の新たな知見を得ることに成功した。圧縮黒鉛の形成メカニズムについては未だ明らかにされておらず、実用化のためのバルクサイズ合成プロセスの確立に向けたデータの収集に貢献するものである。
また、圧縮黒鉛のナノスケールでの構造と電子状態について、わずかに sp3-σ*成分の存在が示唆された等の新たな知見は、未知の部分も多く、大きなポテンシャルを秘めている圧縮黒鉛の科学そして産業応用の観点からその魅力をさらに拡大するものである。