First-principles calculation study of the long-range restructuring of noble-metal surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hiroshi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60184537)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表面再構成 / 第一原理計算 / 半無限結晶表面 / エムベッディッドGreen関数法 / 半無限表面 / エムベディッドGreen関数法 / モアレ構造 / グラフェン / 長周期表面再構成 / 密度汎関数理論 / Green関数法
Outline of Research at the Start
金や白金の(111)および(001)結晶表面が長周期の原子再構成を示すことはよく知られている。本研究では、これら長周期表面の電子状態が理想1×1表面の場合からどのように変化するかを、密度汎関数理論に基づく第一原理計算により解明する。通常、結晶表面の電子構造は10原子層程度の薄膜近似で計算されるため、表面垂直方向の連続エネルギー準位が離散化してしまう。本研究の特色は、表面局在状態や表面共鳴状態の電子状態を正確に記述するため、真に半無限結晶表面の電子構造を計算することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electronic structure of long-period reconstructed surfaces of noble metals such as a gold(111) surface, was investigated by first-principles density-functional-theory calculations. In doing so, by calculating the electronic structure of truly semi-infinite surfaces using the embedded Green's function method, we were able to obtain important information not accessible with standard periodic-slab surface models. Among them are (i) the mini-bandgap generated in the surface band by the long-period potential and (ii) the energy width of a surface state that becomes a surface resonance due to the back folding of the surface Brillouin zone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常、固体表面の電子構造は、周期薄膜モデルを用いて行われる。この場合、表面垂直方向の電子のエネルギー準位が離散化されてしまうため、ミリeVのオーダーの正確な電子状態を記述することができない。従って貴金属の長周期再構成表面を特徴づける表面共鳴状態のエネルギー幅やミニブリュアン域のゾーン境界に現れるバンドギャップは周期薄膜モデルでは計算できない。本研究では真に半無限結晶表面の電子構造を計算することにより、これら長周期再構成表面の電子構造を正確に計算した。本研究で得られた貴金属再構成表面の電子構造の計算結果は、今後、光電子分光などの実験において重要な手引きになると考える。