Control of optoelectronic properties of non-stoichiometric compounds ScN by impurity doping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OHGAKI Takeshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 電子・光機能材料研究センター, 主任研究員 (80408731)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords窒化スカンジウム / ドーピング / 光・電子特性 / 非化学量論的化合物 / 薄膜 / 光・電気特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、MBE法を用いて、ドナーとしてTa、アクセプタとしてMgを添加したScN薄膜の合成、および、通常+3価のB、Yを固溶させた薄膜を合成し、それらの光・電気特性を評価する。これにより、高い電子移動度を有するScNの半導体素子への応用の可能性を検討するとともに、大きな非化学量論的組成をもつ化合物へのドーピング、岩塩型結晶構造の機能性材料としての可能性についての知見を得ることも目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to control the carrier concentration and band gap of scandium nitride (ScN), a semiconductor with a large non-stoichiometric composition, by impurity doping.
ScN films were grown by molecular beam epitaxy. Development of a synthesis process for high-quality ScN films, H and Mg doping for carrier control, and solid solution and heteroepitaxial growth of Al, Ga, and In for band gap control were investigated. Furthermore, a plasma irradiation system was fabricated and nitrogen plasma and hydrogen plasma irradiation treatments were applied to the synthesized ScN films to evaluate the possibility of controlling their optical and electrical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒化スカンジウムは、窒化ガリウム系デバイスの実用化に伴い、新しい半導体として期待されている材料である。ScNは、岩塩型結晶構造の窒化物半導体であり、大きな非化学量論的組成を示し、実用化されている従来の半導体とは大きく異なる材料である。
本研究では、ScNの半導体素子への応用の可能性を検討するとともに、岩塩型結晶構造の機能性材料としての可能性や、大きな非化学量論的組成をもつ化合物へのドーピングについての知見を得ることも目的とした。