Depth-dependent electronic structures of magnetic materials studied by spin-resolved hard X-ray photoemission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Ueda Shigenori  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20360505)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords硬X線光電子分光 / スピン分解電子状態 / 強磁性体 / ハーフメタル / バルク / 界面 / 温度依存性 / 絶縁体/強磁性体接合 / 電子状態の深さ依存性 / 界面電子状態 / スピン偏極度
Outline of Research at the Start
スピン分解硬X線光電子分光とX線全反を組み合わせ、絶縁体/強磁性体接合における強磁性体のバルク領域から界面近傍でのFermi準位近傍のスピン分解電子状態の研究を行い、バルクに特有なスピン分解電子状態と界面電子状態を明瞭に切り分けることが可能となる。絶縁体/強磁性体界面でのFermi準位近傍でのスピン偏極度ならびに電子状態はトンネル磁気抵抗(TMR)素子の性能を左右するため極めて重要であるが、界面近傍のスピン分解電子状態測定はこれまでに行われていない。TMR素子として代表的なMgO/Fe界面やMgO/ハーフメタルを用いて、界面がTMR比に与える要因を明らかにし、新規材料開発へつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To observe the spin-resolved electronic states of ferromagnets buried under an insulator, we have developed spin-resolved hard X-ray photoemission spectroscopy (HAXPES) with large probing depth. To demonstrated this method , we performed spin-resolved HAXPES for a MgO(2 nm) capped Fe(001) thin film, and obtained reliable data. By applying spin-resolved HAXPES to the predicated half-metal of Co2MnSi underneath a MgO(2 nm) layer, the high spin polarization of ~90% at the Fermi-level at 20 K, which reflected the half-metallicity of Co2MnSi, was clarified. We also clarified that the high spin polarization was sustained at room temperature. Therefore, we can conclude that Co2MnSi sustains half-metallicity at least up to room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強磁性体/絶縁体/強磁性体接合(F/I/F)構造が示す磁気抵抗比は、室温で低下することが知られているが、強磁性体のバルクの特性によるものかについては明らかとなっていない。F/I/F構造は、ハードディスク(HDD)の読み出しヘッドとして実用化されており、室温以上で高い磁気抵抗比を示す材料が、HDDの高記録密度に必要である。伝導に寄与する電子のスピン偏極度が100%となるハーフメタル候補物質であるCo2MnSiのバルク領域でスピン偏極度に温度依存性が見られなかったことは、I/F界面が磁気抵抗の温度依存性に寄与することを示唆しており、界面磁性の制御の重要性を示すことができた。