Understanding and control of silicon surface oxidation by supersonic molecular beams and synchrotron radiation real-time photoelectron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Yoshigoe Akitaka  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (00283490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 亜希  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 技術・技能職 (50590551)
津田 泰孝  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 博士研究員 (50869394)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシリコン / 表面酸化 / 酸素 / 吸着反応 / その場観察 / 放射光 / 光電子分光 / 表面反応ダイナミクス / 放射光分析 / ガス雰囲気 / Si表面 / 酸化 / 酸素および酸化剤 / 放射光軟X線分光 / リアルタイム観察 / シリコン酸化 / 吸着状態
Outline of Research at the Start
スマートフォンなどの情報通信機器に使われるようなトランジスター中のシリコン絶縁膜には、原子数層の高品質な酸化膜が必要であり、酸化反応の原子レベルの理解と制御(ナノテク)が必要である。本研究では、超音速酸素分子線と放射光表面分析によって、気体酸素分子によるシリコン表面酸化の理解と制御を実現する。具体的には、表面に衝突する酸素分子の並進エネルギーによる酸化物の違いをSPring-8の軟X線光電子分光および吸収分光によって詳細に捉える。酸素分子の並進エネルギーによって吸着反応パスを変えることで効率的に酸化膜を形成あるいは熱反応では不可能な新規酸化膜を活性化障壁を乗り越えることで実現することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The precise control and understanding of silicon (Si) oxidation are crucial for the advancement of Si-based field-effect transistors, which serve as fundamental components in information and communication technologies. This study employed synchrotron radiation photoelectron spectroscopy and supersonic oxygen molecular beams to clarify oxidation mechanisms at atomic levels. By investigating oxidation rates, valence states, surface adsorption states, interfacial strain, and electronic states under varying conditions of temperature, pressure, and doping (n/p), we elucidated the roles of released Si atoms and defects generated via oxidation as reaction sites. The reactions at defect sites where molecularly adsorbed oxygen is present were clarified. Our methodologies were applied to other reaction systems to obtain a deeper understanding of Si oxidation. Additionally, we explored process conditions for the efficient oxide film formation, to contribute to the optimization of FET performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォンなどの情報通信機器は社会基盤の一つとなり、今後、IoTやAIを活用したSociety5.0社会の実現には、さらなる小型、高性能かつ省電力動作可能な半導体デバイスが必須となる。電界効果型トランジスターは演算処理や記録を担う基本素子として重要であり、その中ではシリコン酸化絶縁膜が使われている。微細化が進みその膜厚は原子数層になっており、さらなる高性能化には原子レベルの酸化反応の理解と制御が必須である。本研究は、放射光表面分析を使ってシリコン表面の酸化反応メカニズムの解明を目指した。半導体産業の重要性がアフターコロナ以降に露わとなったが、本研究は半導体基礎研究としての貢献も期待できる。