Material Design of High Mobility Transparent Conductive Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Koida Takashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (70415678)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / 透明導電膜 / 酸化インジウム / 移動度 / ドーピング / 遷移金属 / 水素 / 固相成長 / 非晶質 / 安定性 / 信頼性 / 金属酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、酸化物半導体のn型ドーピングにおいて、ホスト材料の伝導帯内にドナー準位を形成する不純物を添加することで、伝導電子の高移動度化を図るという共鳴状態を利用した酸化物半導体のドーピング現象を、薄膜を用いて検証することを目指す。遷移金属あるいは水素を添加した酸化インジウム透明導電膜を準備し、薄膜製造条件が薄膜物性に与える影響を点欠陥レベルで理解し、真に高移動度な透明電極を得るための指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Doping phenomena were studied in indium oxide semiconductors to obtain guidelines for the creation of high-mobility transparent electrodes. Experimental results showed that thin films with high mobility were obtained depending on the impurity added, and various characterization tools were used to elucidate the factors responsible for the different mobility levels. In particular, thin films co-doped with Ce and H achieve significantly higher mobility than ITO thin films commonly used in the market. The reason for this is found to be not the small effective mass of electrons, but the effective suppression of electron scattering: Ce has a high dissociation energy with oxygen and suppresses the formation of oxygen vacancies, the lattice distortion caused by Ce addition is also suppressed due to the close ionic radius with In, and the Ce 4f level is higher than the Fermi energy, which is thought to suppress the interaction with free electrons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、透明性と高い導電性を兼ね備えた材料の開発に新たな視点を与え、エネルギー変換デバイスの性能向上に寄与する。また、一般的なホール測定に加え、赤外分光、昇温脱離分析、硬X線電子分光法により、電子の有効質量、キャリア濃度、緩和時間、欠陥状態、そして電子状態を調べる詳細な物性解析手法の確立により、材料設計への効果的なアプローチが可能となる。