Formation mechanism and application of phononic band gaps due to Fano effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Seiji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 講師 (90222322)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフォノニック結晶 / ファノ共鳴 / フォノニックバンドギャップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、周期構造によるブラッグ反射に起因しない「非ブラッグギャップ」が生じる系として、固体層と液体層を周期的に配列して得られる固体・液体超格子を取り上げ、ギャップ形成メカニズムを明らかにする。この系を伝播するフォノン(弾性波)にみられる局所共鳴に注目し、透過スペクトルおよび分散関係(特にブロッホ波数の虚部の周波数依存性)の計算を行い、このギャップがファノ共鳴による反共鳴効果から生じることを理論的に明確に示すことを試みる。また、この非ブラッグギャップの特性を利用して、ブラッグギャップでは実現できない音響低周波禁制透過を実現するデバイスやセンサーへの応用を目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For solid-liquid superlattices, where non-Bragg gaps occur, we determined the imaginary part of the Bloch wave vector in the band gap as a function of frequency. We demonstrated that the gaps in this system can be classified into Bragg gaps and gaps based on Fano resonance. Furthermore, we theoretically elucidated the formation mechanism of the latter gaps. Additionally, we derived analytical expressions for the resonance profile in the mechanical system of coupled oscillators subjected to periodic external forces. Particularly, by expressing the Fano parameter as a function of known parameters, we provided a foundation for controlling the resonance profile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体液体超格子における非ブラッグギャップの形成メカニズムをファノ共鳴の観点から理論的に解明することは、ファノ効果に基づくギャップとブラッグギャップの定性的違いを明確に理解するという基礎学問としての意義がある。また、ファノ共鳴に起因したギャップにおいては、系が数周期の有限でありながら、ギャップとバンドの間の急峻な境界が現れるため、この特性を利用した、高感度センサー、スイッチング素子等のデバイスへの応用へとつながる。