Novel concept of thermoelectric devices using electric double layer gating.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Takenori  東京大学, 低温科学研究センター, 助教 (80361666)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱電変換 / 電気二重層トランジスタ / カーボンナノチューブ / トランスバース型熱電素子 / ambipolarトランジスタ / 電気二重層コンデンサ / 熱電変換素子 / イオン液体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は電気二重層トランジスタ(EDLT)の手法を用いてp型とn型材料の熱電特性を同時に最適化し、新しいコンセプトの熱電変換素子を作製することを目的とする。
具体的には、両極性の単層カーボンナノチューブ(SWCNT)を電気二重層キャパシタ(EDLC)の正極、負極に用いることによって、それぞれの電極にホールと電子を誘起し、p型とn型の熱電変換材料の対を作製する。そして、積層構造の熱電変換素子、および厚さ方向の温度差を面方向に変換するトランスバース型の熱電変換素子の試作を行い、エネルギー出力の向上を目指す。また、導電性高分子およびそのSWCNTとの複合材料にEDLTを用いて熱電特性の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To fabricate a p-n junction for a thermoelectric device, an ambipoler transistor structure was applied to semiconducting single-walled carbon nanotube (SWCNT) sheets. Here, we adopt a method to form a p-n thermoelectric pair in a liquid-gated ambipoler SWCNT transistor. The positive and negative carriers can be created by applying opposite gatevoltage on source and drain electrodes, and the position of the p-n junction was electrically controlled by the potential difference between source and drain electrodes. We observed the positive and negative thermopower on the half the sample in source and drain side, when the position of the p-n junction was located in the center of the sample. In this research, we found this p-n junction could perform a crucial role to develop thermoelectric devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱電変換素子においては、p型とn型の熱電材料を直列に繋ぐことによって有効な起電力を得ている。そのためp型とn型の材料開発が必要であるが、それぞれの材料の熱電性能を最適化することは難しい。半導体型単層カーボンナノチューブ(SWCNT)は、巨大な熱起電力を示すことが報告されており、さらに、電気二重層トランジスタ(EDLT)によってゲート電圧の符号を逆転させることで、p型とn型の両方のキャリアを誘起できることが知られている。ここでは、EDLTを応用し、電気二重層キャパシタ構造と、トランスバース型構造の2つの素子の試作を行った。どちらも、1対のp-n接合では熱電変換素子としての性能確認が出来た。